Lot 1
FMPG requires the services of a Flooring contractor to supply and lay epoxy flooring throughout various areas on board MV Glen Rosa.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd has a requirement for the provision of and laying of epoxy flooring on MV Glen Rosa.
UKM83
FMPG requires the services of a Flooring contractor to supply and lay epoxy flooring throughout various areas on board MV Glen Rosa.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Epoxy resin | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Epoxy resin (19522100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 207 | 7 median · 84.8 average (85 of 207 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (90 of 207 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06496f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032777-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 11:10:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032777-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015051-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | tender | 010685-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032777-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T12:10:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822841"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032777-2026-FMPG-2026-018-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179759",
"name": "DECK-RITE FLOORING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Expoxy Flooring",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "FMPG requires the services of a Flooring contractor to supply and lay epoxy flooring throughout various areas on board MV Glen Rosa.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMPG-2026-018 Epoxy Flooring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "An accelerated programme schedule demands a short turn around time for this element of work."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd has a requirement for the provision of and laying of epoxy flooring on MV Glen Rosa.",
"classification": {
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179759",
"name": "DECK-RITE FLOORING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G64 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 WELLINGTON ROAD , BISHOPBRIGGS"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DECK-RITE FLOORING LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7968272042"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032777-2026-FMPG-2026-018-1",
"value": {
"amount": 155076.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032777-2026-FMPG-2026-018-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:829107)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032777-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T12:10:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822841"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032777-2026-FMPG-2026-018-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179759",
"name": "DECK-RITE FLOORING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Expoxy Flooring",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "FMPG requires the services of a Flooring contractor to supply and lay epoxy flooring throughout various areas on board MV Glen Rosa.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMPG-2026-018 Epoxy Flooring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "An accelerated programme schedule demands a short turn around time for this element of work."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd has a requirement for the provision of and laying of epoxy flooring on MV Glen Rosa.",
"classification": {
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179759",
"name": "DECK-RITE FLOORING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G64 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 WELLINGTON ROAD , BISHOPBRIGGS"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DECK-RITE FLOORING LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7968272042"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032777-2026-FMPG-2026-018-1",
"value": {
"amount": 155076.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032777-2026-FMPG-2026-018-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:829107)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015051-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T09:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822841"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Expoxy Flooring",
"title": "FMPG-2026-018 Epoxy Flooring",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-02-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-02-19T10:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd has a requirement for the provision of and laying of epoxy flooring on MV Glen Rosa.",
"classification": {
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010685-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:34:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822841"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Expoxy Flooring",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "FMPG requires the services of a Flooring contractor to supply and lay epoxy flooring throughout various areas on board MV Glen Rosa.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMPG-2026-018 Epoxy Flooring",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "An accelerated programme schedule demands an short turn around time for this element of work."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd has a requirement for the provision of and laying of epoxy flooring on MV Glen Rosa.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "19522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epoxy resin"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822841.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:822841)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=822841",
"initiationType": "tender"
}