← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FMPG-2025-016 Engineering and Design Services

Buyer: Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2025
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

FMPG have the requirement for Engineering and Ship Design Services.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

FMPG is looking to identify competent, strategic engineering (ship design) service providers to outsource certain key design engineering functions in long-term contract arrangement in order to develop common bidding, planning, estimating, design and production support activities between the Shipyard and the Engineering Service Provider (the “ESP”).

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0803 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83314 median · 12.8 average (19 of 31 with a bid count)3.1 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058684
Latest release ID048173-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 15:36:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-15T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-15T11:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025tender048173-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T16:36:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058684",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807145"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1Yr Extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FMPG is looking to identify competent, strategic engineering (ship design) service providers to outsource certain key design engineering functions in long-term contract arrangement in order to develop common bidding, planning, estimating, design and production support activities between the Shipyard and the Engineering Service Provider (the “ESP”).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FMPG-2025-016 Engineering and Design Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-15T11:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "FMPG - Newark Works, Castle Road, Port Glasgow."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-15T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "FMPG have the requirement for Engineering and Ship Design Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807145.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:807145)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=807145",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048173-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T16:36:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058684",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807145"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1Yr Extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FMPG is looking to identify competent, strategic engineering (ship design) service providers to outsource certain key design engineering functions in long-term contract arrangement in order to develop common bidding, planning, estimating, design and production support activities between the Shipyard and the Engineering Service Provider (the “ESP”).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FMPG-2025-016 Engineering and Design Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-15T11:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "FMPG - Newark Works, Castle Road, Port Glasgow."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-15T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "FMPG have the requirement for Engineering and Ship Design Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807145.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:807145)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=807145",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}