← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FM163 - Student Accommodation Laundry Services

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Student Accommodation Laundry Services

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Laundry-operation services 98311200

Lot details

Lot 1

Student Accommodation Laundry Services

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31422 median · 9.1 average (18 of 42 with a bid count)2.9 average (19 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04559f
Latest release ID013673-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 26 2024 18:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2024tender013673-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013673-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T19:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04559f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104678",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04559f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Student Accommodation Laundry Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FM163 - Student Accommodation Laundry Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Student Accommodation Laundry Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104678",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bartholomew Row, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213315000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25782",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmignham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=857944205\n GO Reference: GO-2024426-PRO-25878626",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013673-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013673-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T19:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04559f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104678",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04559f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Student Accommodation Laundry Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FM163 - Student Accommodation Laundry Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Student Accommodation Laundry Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104678",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bartholomew Row, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213315000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25782",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmignham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=857944205\n GO Reference: GO-2024426-PRO-25878626",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}