← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Fluoride Varnish Programme

Buyer: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council →

BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. In accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks. The Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers.

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,6771 median · 27.3 average (12,369 of 23,677 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,503 of 23,677 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer919 median · 176 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)5.8 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069339
Latest release ID050441-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 14:36:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026tenderUpdate050441-2026
7 May 2026award, contract041866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCBCPH-2025-01",
    "title": "Fluoride Varnish Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on evaluation against the Key selection criteria. The successful providers were evaluated by the panel as being the suppliers that best met the key criteria and scored the highest scores against the scoring matrix."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on evaluation against the Key selection criteria. The successful providers were evaluated by the panel as being the suppliers that best met the key criteria and scored the highest scores against the scoring matrix."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayden Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642774774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050441-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "050441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCBCPH-2025-01",
    "title": "Fluoride Varnish Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on evaluation against the Key selection criteria. The successful providers were evaluated by the panel as being the suppliers that best met the key criteria and scored the highest scores against the scoring matrix."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on evaluation against the Key selection criteria. The successful providers were evaluated by the panel as being the suppliers that best met the key criteria and scored the highest scores against the scoring matrix."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayden Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642774774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 041866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:29:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041866-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00244415",
          "name": "Whitecross Dental Care Ltd (MyDentist)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041866-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10796406",
          "name": "Normanby Dental Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCBCPH-2025-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of a Fluoride Varnish Programme in the most deprived schools in Redcar and Cleveland. Dental practice teams will be required to coordinate and implement a fluoride programme in an identified number of schools. Fluoride varnish applications to Nursery-Year 4 children twice a year. This is proposed to be a 3-year programme.  This a new services which is being provided\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fluoride Varnish Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayden Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00244415",
      "name": "Whitecross Dental Care Ltd (MyDentist)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00244415",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Whitecross Dental Care Ltd (MyDentist)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10796406",
      "name": "Normanby Dental Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS6 0NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13-15a, High Street, Normanby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10796406",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Normanby Dental Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106090",
      "name": "Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar & Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642774774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041866-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43477.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041866-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "041866-2026-2-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19321.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041866-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on evaluation against the Key selection criteria. The successful providers were evaluated by the panel as being the suppliers that best met the key criteria and scored the highest scores against the scoring matrix.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}