← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fluoride Varnish Programme

Buyer: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council →

BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. In accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks. The Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers. This notice will be published for at least 14 days in line with best practice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023, allowing time for any enquiries to be considered.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of a Fluoride Varnish Programme in the most deprived schools in Redcar and Cleveland. Dental practice teams will be required to coordinate and implement a fluoride programme in an identified number of schools. Fluoride varnish applications to Nursery-Year 4 children twice a year. This is proposed to be a 3-year programme.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer919 median · 176 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)5.8 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC126611 median · 63.5 average (27 of 66 with a bid count)4.9 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051f9f
Latest release ID025427-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 20:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning025427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T21:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCBCPH-2025-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Delivery of a Fluoride Varnish Programme in the most deprived schools in Redcar and Cleveland. Dental practice teams will be required to coordinate and implement a fluoride programme in an identified number of schools. Fluoride varnish applications to Nursery-Year 4 children twice a year. This is proposed to be a 3-year programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fluoride Varnish Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers. This notice will be published for at least 14 days in line with best practice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023, allowing time for any enquiries to be considered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Hayden Bowman",
        "email": "hayden.bowman@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers: Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council (including South Tees Public Health)\nThe intention is to award contract using the most suitable provider process",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025427-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T21:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCBCPH-2025-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Delivery of a Fluoride Varnish Programme in the most deprived schools in Redcar and Cleveland. Dental practice teams will be required to coordinate and implement a fluoride programme in an identified number of schools. Fluoride varnish applications to Nursery-Year 4 children twice a year. This is proposed to be a 3-year programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fluoride Varnish Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process as the relevant authorities are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of community based NHS Health checks.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to award a contracts to the most suitable providers. This notice will be published for at least 14 days in line with best practice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023, allowing time for any enquiries to be considered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Hayden Bowman",
        "email": "hayden.bowman@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers: Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council (including South Tees Public Health)\nThe intention is to award contract using the most suitable provider process",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}