← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flu Vaccination Programme

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Influenza vaccines 33651660Pharmacy services 85149000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required. Additional information: It should be noted that the deadline for expressions of interest is 12 noon on 25 July 2025 and the deadline for actual submission is 12 noon 28 July 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy services, Influenza vaccinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Influenza vaccines (33651660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,3931.5 median · 87.4 average (384 of 1,393 with a bid count)6.9 average (437 of 1,393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM9344 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062757-2025-PS/25/30-1

Statusactive
Value£88,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055557
Latest release ID062757-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 09:32:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062757-2025
27 Jun 2025tender035865-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062757-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055557",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802910"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062757-2025-PS/25/30-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163165",
          "name": "Ayrshire Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/25/30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required. Additional information: It should be noted that the deadline for expressions of interest is 12 noon on 25 July 2025 and the deadline for actual submission is 12 noon 28 July 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33651660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Influenza vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flu Vaccination Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Baird",
        "email": "maxine.baird@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163165",
      "name": "Ayrshire Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Wellington Wellness Centre, 2 Alloway Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayrshire Medical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2571",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062757-2025-PS/25/30-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062757-2025-PS/25/30-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812243)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062757-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062757-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055557",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802910"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062757-2025-PS/25/30-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163165",
          "name": "Ayrshire Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/25/30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required. Additional information: It should be noted that the deadline for expressions of interest is 12 noon on 25 July 2025 and the deadline for actual submission is 12 noon 28 July 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33651660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Influenza vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flu Vaccination Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Baird",
        "email": "maxine.baird@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163165",
      "name": "Ayrshire Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Wellington Wellness Centre, 2 Alloway Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayrshire Medical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2571",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062757-2025-PS/25/30-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062757-2025-PS/25/30-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812243)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2025 · 035865-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035865-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T15:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055557",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802910"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/25/30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further three separate one year periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required. Additional information: It should be noted that the deadline for expressions of interest is 12 noon on 25 July 2025 and the deadline for actual submission is 12 noon 28 July 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33651660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Influenza vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flu Vaccination Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "12 months, 24 months or 36 months depending on extension options utilised."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Ayrshire Council require a Service Provider to deliver a Flu Vaccination programme to their employees. The vaccination programme will be offered to employees between September to December each year, with the option of mop up sessions in January if required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to the ITT documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to the ITT documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Maxine Baird",
        "email": "maxine.baird@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2571",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28963. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to ITT documents - Service Providers to propose\n(SC Ref:802910)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}