← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FLS-0076-C Supply of Oils & Lubricants

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2023

What is being bought

FLS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Supply of Oils and Lubricants. The business requires the supply of lubricating oils and greases to MES workshops throughout Scotland to ensure a productive forestry fleet is available for use by staff across the organisation.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Horticultural services 77300000Lubricating oils and lubricating agents 09211000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a call off contract from NEPO 208 Vehicle Parts and Lubricants, Lot 2 - Lubricants. FLS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Supply of Oils and Lubricants. The business requires the supply of lubricating oils and greases to MES workshops throughout Scotland to ensure a productive forestry fleet is available for use by staff across the organisation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry services, Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,5065 median · 22.7 average (603 of 1,506 with a bid count)4 average (639 of 1,506 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer673 median · 26.9 average (43 of 67 with a bid count)4.4 average (46 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1034 median · 26.2 average (62 of 103 with a bid count)4.3 average (64 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1

Statusactive
Value£192,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f79b
Latest release ID025309-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 29 2023 12:52:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2023award, contract025309-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025309-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-29T13:52:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f79b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:588617-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742064"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91333",
          "name": "GB Lubricants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-0076-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call off contract from NEPO 208 Vehicle Parts and Lubricants, Lot 2 - Lubricants.\nFLS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Supply of Oils and Lubricants.  The business requires the supply of lubricating oils and greases to MES workshops throughout Scotland to ensure a productive forestry fleet is available for use by staff across the organisation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FLS-0076-C Supply of Oils & Lubricants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FLS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Supply of Oils and Lubricants.  The business requires the supply of lubricating oils and greases to MES workshops throughout Scotland to ensure a productive forestry fleet is available for use by staff across the organisation.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91333",
      "name": "GB Lubricants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GB Lubricants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7834179020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9687",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:742064)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2023 · 025309-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025309-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-29T13:52:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f79b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:588617-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742064"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91333",
          "name": "GB Lubricants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-0076-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call off contract from NEPO 208 Vehicle Parts and Lubricants, Lot 2 - Lubricants.\nFLS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Supply of Oils and Lubricants.  The business requires the supply of lubricating oils and greases to MES workshops throughout Scotland to ensure a productive forestry fleet is available for use by staff across the organisation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FLS-0076-C Supply of Oils & Lubricants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FLS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Supply of Oils and Lubricants.  The business requires the supply of lubricating oils and greases to MES workshops throughout Scotland to ensure a productive forestry fleet is available for use by staff across the organisation.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91333",
      "name": "GB Lubricants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GB Lubricants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7834179020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9687",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025309-2023-FLS-0076-C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:742064)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}