Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is seeking feedback from suppliers with relevant experience in the design, manufacture and supply of GRP structural systems, modular bridge solutions and related products. This engagement is being undertaken solely to improve Network Rail's understanding of market capability, capacity, innovation, risk and commercial considerations prior to any future procurement process. Network Rail anticipates that any future framework may operate for up to five years. Based on current assumptions, the opportunity is expected to support the manufacture of components for approximately 10 to 15 standard footbridges, with actual volumes dependent on programme demand and the ongoing condition, maintenance and stewardship of the production moulds. The figures provided are indicative only and do not represent a commitment to any minimum volume of work.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Structures and parts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Structures and parts (44212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,628 | 6 median · 42.3 average (894 of 2,628 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (984 of 2,628 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 530 | 20 median · 122.8 average (166 of 530 with a bid count) | 13.8 average (183 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 172 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 172 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier Participation Network Rail welcomes responses from: • GRP/FRP manufacturers. • Tier 1 “Civils” organisations • Consortiums and collaborative supply chain arrangements. Responses from SMEs and organisations seeking to participate through supply chain partnerships are encouraged. Suppliers are invited to submit written responses to the questionnaire contained within this Notice. Responses should be concise, evidence-based and proportionate. Where appropriate, suppliers are encouraged to provide: • Case studies. • Product literature. • Capability statements. • Capacity information. • Innovation proposals. • Sustainability information. Interested organisations are invited to submit their responses and any supporting information within 30 calendar days of the publication date of this PME notice. Network Rail reserves the right to consider late submissions at its sole discretion; however, respondents are strongly encouraged to submit all information within the stated timeframe to ensure full consideration. Interested parties can access the PME documents via the BravoNR system Bravo Link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html The front page of the portal (bottom) will show "Opportunites" - this PME and associated docs will be listed | engagement | 7 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 06:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 077451-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074596-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077451-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T07:14:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NR/FLOW/RFI/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FLOW Standard GRP Modular Footbridge Components Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 15400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18480000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077451-2026",
"description": "The Notice deadline has been corrected and amended to 7th of September 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking feedback from suppliers with relevant experience in the design, manufacture and supply of GRP structural systems, modular bridge solutions and related products.\nThis engagement is being undertaken solely to improve Network Rail's understanding of market capability, capacity, innovation, risk and commercial considerations prior to any future procurement process.\nNetwork Rail anticipates that any future framework may operate for up to five years. Based on current assumptions, the opportunity is expected to support the manufacture of components for approximately 10 to 15 standard footbridges, with actual volumes dependent on programme demand and the ongoing condition, maintenance and stewardship of the production moulds. The figures provided are indicative only and do not represent a commitment to any minimum volume of work.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Wood",
"email": "gary.wood@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447732638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T07:14:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Participation\nNetwork Rail welcomes responses from:\n•\nGRP/FRP manufacturers.\n•\nTier 1 “Civils” organisations\n•\nConsortiums and collaborative supply chain arrangements.\nResponses from SMEs and organisations seeking to participate through supply chain partnerships are encouraged.\nSuppliers are invited to submit written responses to the questionnaire contained within this Notice.\nResponses should be concise, evidence-based and proportionate.\nWhere appropriate, suppliers are encouraged to provide:\n•\nCase studies.\n•\nProduct literature.\n•\nCapability statements.\n•\nCapacity information.\n•\nInnovation proposals.\n•\nSustainability information.\nInterested organisations are invited to submit their responses and any supporting information within 30 calendar days of the publication date of this PME notice.\nNetwork Rail reserves the right to consider late submissions at its sole discretion; however, respondents are strongly encouraged to submit all information within the stated timeframe to ensure full consideration.\nInterested parties can access the PME documents via the BravoNR system\nBravo Link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nThe front page of the portal (bottom) will show \"Opportunites\" - this PME and associated docs will be listed"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077451-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T07:14:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NR/FLOW/RFI/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FLOW Standard GRP Modular Footbridge Components Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 15400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18480000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077451-2026",
"description": "The Notice deadline has been corrected and amended to 7th of September 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking feedback from suppliers with relevant experience in the design, manufacture and supply of GRP structural systems, modular bridge solutions and related products.\nThis engagement is being undertaken solely to improve Network Rail's understanding of market capability, capacity, innovation, risk and commercial considerations prior to any future procurement process.\nNetwork Rail anticipates that any future framework may operate for up to five years. Based on current assumptions, the opportunity is expected to support the manufacture of components for approximately 10 to 15 standard footbridges, with actual volumes dependent on programme demand and the ongoing condition, maintenance and stewardship of the production moulds. The figures provided are indicative only and do not represent a commitment to any minimum volume of work.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Wood",
"email": "gary.wood@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447732638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T07:14:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Participation\nNetwork Rail welcomes responses from:\n•\nGRP/FRP manufacturers.\n•\nTier 1 “Civils” organisations\n•\nConsortiums and collaborative supply chain arrangements.\nResponses from SMEs and organisations seeking to participate through supply chain partnerships are encouraged.\nSuppliers are invited to submit written responses to the questionnaire contained within this Notice.\nResponses should be concise, evidence-based and proportionate.\nWhere appropriate, suppliers are encouraged to provide:\n•\nCase studies.\n•\nProduct literature.\n•\nCapability statements.\n•\nCapacity information.\n•\nInnovation proposals.\n•\nSustainability information.\nInterested organisations are invited to submit their responses and any supporting information within 30 calendar days of the publication date of this PME notice.\nNetwork Rail reserves the right to consider late submissions at its sole discretion; however, respondents are strongly encouraged to submit all information within the stated timeframe to ensure full consideration.\nInterested parties can access the PME documents via the BravoNR system\nBravo Link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nThe front page of the portal (bottom) will show \"Opportunites\" - this PME and associated docs will be listed"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074596-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NR/FLOW/RFI/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FLOW Standard GRP Modular Footbridge Components Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 15400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking feedback from suppliers with relevant experience in the design, manufacture and supply of GRP structural systems, modular bridge solutions and related products.\nThis engagement is being undertaken solely to improve Network Rail's understanding of market capability, capacity, innovation, risk and commercial considerations prior to any future procurement process.\nNetwork Rail anticipates that any future framework may operate for up to five years. Based on current assumptions, the opportunity is expected to support the manufacture of components for approximately 10 to 15 standard footbridges, with actual volumes dependent on programme demand and the ongoing condition, maintenance and stewardship of the production moulds. The figures provided are indicative only and do not represent a commitment to any minimum volume of work.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Stevenson",
"email": "gary.wood@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447732638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:24:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Participation\nNetwork Rail welcomes responses from:\n•\nGRP/FRP manufacturers.\n•\nTier 1 “Civils” organisations\n•\nConsortiums and collaborative supply chain arrangements.\nResponses from SMEs and organisations seeking to participate through supply chain partnerships are encouraged.\nSuppliers are invited to submit written responses to the questionnaire contained within this Notice.\nResponses should be concise, evidence-based and proportionate.\nWhere appropriate, suppliers are encouraged to provide:\n•\nCase studies.\n•\nProduct literature.\n•\nCapability statements.\n•\nCapacity information.\n•\nInnovation proposals.\n•\nSustainability information.\nInterested organisations are invited to submit their responses and any supporting information within 30 calendar days of the publication date of this PME notice.\nNetwork Rail reserves the right to consider late submissions at its sole discretion; however, respondents are strongly encouraged to submit all information within the stated timeframe to ensure full consideration.\nInterested parties can access the PME documents via the BravoNR system\nBravo Link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nThe front page of the portal (bottom) will show \"Opportunites\" - this PME and associated docs will be listed"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}