← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide a Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract. Flow Cytometry is highly specialised laboratory testing that includes the diagnosis and follow-up of haematological malignancy, enumeration of stem cells, lymphocyte subset, and the estimation of foetal-maternal haemorrhage. This service will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.

Delivery location

UKL12

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Cytometers 38434510Blood analysis services 85111810Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide automated IVD systems for pre-analysis, analysis and post-analysis, to support an integrated Blood Science laboratory service for BCUHB on the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Wrexham Maelor Hospital sites. This will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Blood analysis services, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), CytometersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1282 median · 6.1 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1

Statusactive
Value£1,590,554

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc18
Latest release ID011649-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 09:59:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011649-2022
27 Jul 2021tender013477-2021
8 Jul 2021tenderUpdate015942-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011649-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T10:59:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51953",
          "name": "SYSMEX UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-46049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide automated IVD systems for pre-analysis, analysis and post-analysis, to support an integrated Blood Science laboratory service for BCUHB on the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Wrexham Maelor Hospital sites. This will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide a Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract. Flow Cytometry is highly specialised laboratory testing that includes the diagnosis and follow-up of haematological malignancy, enumeration of stem cells, lymphocyte subset, and the estimation of foetal-maternal haemorrhage. This service will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mathew Williams",
        "email": "mathew.williams4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51953",
      "name": "SYSMEX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK88DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SYSMEX UK LTD, Sysmex House Garamonde Drive Wymbush"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SYSMEX UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 8709029211",
        "telephone": "+44 8709029210"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1590553.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Tender conducted via etenderwales - itt_88010\n(WA Ref:121031)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011649-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011649-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T10:59:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51953",
          "name": "SYSMEX UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-46049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide automated IVD systems for pre-analysis, analysis and post-analysis, to support an integrated Blood Science laboratory service for BCUHB on the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Wrexham Maelor Hospital sites. This will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide a Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract. Flow Cytometry is highly specialised laboratory testing that includes the diagnosis and follow-up of haematological malignancy, enumeration of stem cells, lymphocyte subset, and the estimation of foetal-maternal haemorrhage. This service will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mathew Williams",
        "email": "mathew.williams4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51953",
      "name": "SYSMEX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK88DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SYSMEX UK LTD, Sysmex House Garamonde Drive Wymbush"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SYSMEX UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 8709029211",
        "telephone": "+44 8709029210"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1590553.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011649-2022-BCu-OJEY-46049-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Tender conducted via etenderwales - itt_88010\n(WA Ref:121031)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2021 · 013477-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013477-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-46049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 7 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide automated IVD systems for pre-analysis, analysis and post-analysis, to support an integrated Blood Science laboratory service for BCUHB on the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Wrexham Maelor Hospital sites. This will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1622746.2,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide a Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract. Flow Cytometry is highly specialised laboratory testing that includes the diagnosis and follow-up of haematological malignancy, enumeration of stem cells, lymphocyte subset, and the estimation of foetal-maternal haemorrhage. This service will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Key Performance Indicators included",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Mathew Williams",
        "email": "mathew.williams4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender conducted via etenderwales - itt_88010\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111459\n(WA Ref:111459)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2021 · 015942-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015942-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T15:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-46049",
    "title": "Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Following a request, the Health Board has agreed to provide a two week extension to the tender deadline.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide a Flow Cytometry Managed Service Contract. Flow Cytometry is highly specialised laboratory testing that includes the diagnosis and follow-up of haematological malignancy, enumeration of stem cells, lymphocyte subset, and the estimation of foetal-maternal haemorrhage. This service will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13861",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mathew Williams",
        "email": "mathew.williams4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366804"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}