Lot 1
No lot description published.
Flooring works to LGH Diabetes Corridor (Wards 1-4) This project is funded through the approved 25/26 CDEL Backlog Maintenance budget under H&S Compliance. The works were previously quoted for back in July but was not commenced dut to wards being unable to close at that time to allow the flooring to be repaired. The lowest bidder from the original quotes had to be discounted due to anomalies identified with the quote and Charles Henry was the next lowest bid. The works are now required to be carried out urgently as the service has finally agreed to close the wards down this week (this is short notice and the only time we will be given to complete these flooring works, therefore there is no time to go out for new quotes or tenders). The Estates team has approached several of our contractors and the only one who can mobilise at short notice is Charles Henry & Sons and have confirmed that the original quote for works will be h
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 12:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029076-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04390224",
"name": "C. Henry & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C435486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor 25-A-2537",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flooring works to LGH Diabetes Corridor (Wards 1-4)\nThis project is funded through the approved 25/26 CDEL Backlog Maintenance budget under H&S Compliance. The works were previously quoted for back in July but was not commenced dut to wards being unable to close at that time to allow the flooring to be repaired. The lowest bidder from the original quotes had to be discounted due to anomalies identified with the quote and Charles Henry was the next lowest bid.\nThe works are now required to be carried out urgently as the service has finally agreed to close the wards down this week (this is short notice and the only time we will be given to complete these flooring works, therefore there is no time to go out for new quotes or tenders). \nThe Estates team has approached several of our contractors and the only one who can mobilise at short notice is Charles Henry & Sons and have confirmed that the original quote for works will be h",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tonita North",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04390224",
"name": "C. Henry & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Auburn Road Blaby Leicester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chenryandsons.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04390224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.h@chenryandsons.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04390224",
"name": "C. Henry & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C435486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor 25-A-2537",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flooring works to LGH Diabetes Corridor (Wards 1-4)\nThis project is funded through the approved 25/26 CDEL Backlog Maintenance budget under H&S Compliance. The works were previously quoted for back in July but was not commenced dut to wards being unable to close at that time to allow the flooring to be repaired. The lowest bidder from the original quotes had to be discounted due to anomalies identified with the quote and Charles Henry was the next lowest bid.\nThe works are now required to be carried out urgently as the service has finally agreed to close the wards down this week (this is short notice and the only time we will be given to complete these flooring works, therefore there is no time to go out for new quotes or tenders). \nThe Estates team has approached several of our contractors and the only one who can mobilise at short notice is Charles Henry & Sons and have confirmed that the original quote for works will be h",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tonita North",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04390224",
"name": "C. Henry & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Auburn Road Blaby Leicester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chenryandsons.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04390224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.h@chenryandsons.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}