← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flooring Replacement at the Word, South Shields

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the replacement of defective flooring at the Word library building, South Shields. The building will be open to the public during the works and so careful planning will be required to minimise disruption to staff and public.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£231,181

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff4e
Latest release ID000297-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 13:03:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000297-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
          "name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flooring Replacement at the Word, South Shields",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the replacement of defective flooring at the Word library building, South Shields. The building will be open to the public during the works and so careful planning will be required to minimise disruption to staff and public.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
      "name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 6EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Planet House Northumbrian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birchtreenorthern.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07130186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maintenance@birchtreenorthern.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLQG-2648-PPDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 231181
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000297-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
          "name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flooring Replacement at the Word, South Shields",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the replacement of defective flooring at the Word library building, South Shields. The building will be open to the public during the works and so careful planning will be required to minimise disruption to staff and public.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
      "name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 6EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Planet House Northumbrian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birchtreenorthern.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07130186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maintenance@birchtreenorthern.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLQG-2648-PPDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 231181
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}