← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Floats and Gliders

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Project HECLA has previously procured a stockpile (x125) of disposable oceanographic profiling floats (OPFs) known as the APEX Argo profiling floats and routinely deploys them in support of oceanographic COLLECT. These OPF enables COMOPS to SUSTAIN, ENHANCE, PREPARE and UNDERSTAND the ocean environment globally to build the Oceanographic Intelligence and best deliver assets to effect Theatre Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) in the most critical areas. The requirement to collect Oceanographic data is enduring.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Unmanned underwater vehicles 35512400

Lot details

Lot 1

Project HECLA has previously procured a stockpile (x125) of disposable oceanographic profiling floats (OPFs) known as the APEX Argo profiling floats and routinely deploys them in support of oceanographic COLLECT. These OPF enables COMOPS to SUSTAIN, ENHANCE, PREPARE and UNDERSTAND the ocean environment globally to build the Oceanographic Intelligence and best deliver assets to effect Theatre Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) in the most critical areas. The requirement to collect Oceanographic data is enduring.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer291 median · 1.4 average (14 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2 year contract with a value of £1,110,000 Ex VAT to Teledyne Webb Research for the purchase of 40 disposable autonomous commercial profiling floats to the Royal Navy. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because Royal Navy needs to be able to arrange for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. A contract with a different supplier would result in incompatibility with currently owned RN assets with resulting unacceptable differences in terms of data and maintenance as well as with US assets whose operational goals require shared data and usage. This would have an unacceptable impact on Geospatial Intelligence sharing with the US. The current systems have a proved accredited data path which enables support to current and future operations and this can only be met by Teledyne Webb Research as no alternative or substitutes can be used for interoperability reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011425-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e545
Latest release ID011425-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 21:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025award, contract011425-2025
20 Feb 2025award, contract006328-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011425-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T21:38:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011425-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142054",
          "name": "Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional purchases"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Project HECLA has previously procured a stockpile (x125) of disposable oceanographic profiling floats (OPFs) known as the APEX Argo profiling floats  and routinely deploys them in support of oceanographic COLLECT. These OPF enables COMOPS to SUSTAIN, ENHANCE, PREPARE and UNDERSTAND the ocean environment globally to build the Oceanographic Intelligence and best deliver assets to effect Theatre Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) in the most critical areas. The requirement to collect Oceanographic data is enduring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floats and Gliders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project HECLA has previously procured a stockpile (x125) of disposable oceanographic profiling floats (OPFs) known as the APEX Argo profiling floats  and routinely deploys them in support of oceanographic COLLECT. These OPF enables COMOPS to SUSTAIN, ENHANCE, PREPARE and UNDERSTAND the ocean environment globally to build the Oceanographic Intelligence and best deliver assets to effect Theatre Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) in the most critical areas. The requirement to collect Oceanographic data is enduring.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2 year contract with a value of £1,110,000 Ex VAT to Teledyne Webb Research for the purchase of 40 disposable autonomous commercial profiling floats to the Royal Navy. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because Royal Navy needs to be able to arrange for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.\nA contract with a different supplier would result in incompatibility with currently owned RN assets with resulting unacceptable differences in terms of data and maintenance as well as with US assets whose operational goals require shared data and usage. This would have an unacceptable impact on Geospatial Intelligence sharing with the US. The current systems have a proved accredited data path which enables support to current and future operations and this can only be met by Teledyne Webb Research as no alternative or substitutes can be used for interoperability reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142054",
      "name": "Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "North  Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "49 Edgerton Drive, North Falmouth, MA 02556, United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3950",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011425-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011425-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011425-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011425-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T21:38:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011425-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142054",
          "name": "Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional purchases"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Project HECLA has previously procured a stockpile (x125) of disposable oceanographic profiling floats (OPFs) known as the APEX Argo profiling floats  and routinely deploys them in support of oceanographic COLLECT. These OPF enables COMOPS to SUSTAIN, ENHANCE, PREPARE and UNDERSTAND the ocean environment globally to build the Oceanographic Intelligence and best deliver assets to effect Theatre Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) in the most critical areas. The requirement to collect Oceanographic data is enduring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floats and Gliders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project HECLA has previously procured a stockpile (x125) of disposable oceanographic profiling floats (OPFs) known as the APEX Argo profiling floats  and routinely deploys them in support of oceanographic COLLECT. These OPF enables COMOPS to SUSTAIN, ENHANCE, PREPARE and UNDERSTAND the ocean environment globally to build the Oceanographic Intelligence and best deliver assets to effect Theatre Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) in the most critical areas. The requirement to collect Oceanographic data is enduring.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2 year contract with a value of £1,110,000 Ex VAT to Teledyne Webb Research for the purchase of 40 disposable autonomous commercial profiling floats to the Royal Navy. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because Royal Navy needs to be able to arrange for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.\nA contract with a different supplier would result in incompatibility with currently owned RN assets with resulting unacceptable differences in terms of data and maintenance as well as with US assets whose operational goals require shared data and usage. This would have an unacceptable impact on Geospatial Intelligence sharing with the US. The current systems have a proved accredited data path which enables support to current and future operations and this can only be met by Teledyne Webb Research as no alternative or substitutes can be used for interoperability reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142054",
      "name": "Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "North  Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "49 Edgerton Drive, North Falmouth, MA 02556, United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3950",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011425-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011425-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006328-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006328-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:28:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006328-2025-714091450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138694",
          "name": "Teledyne Instruments, Inc.   Trading as Teledyne Webb Research"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to procure gliders"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "714091450 Hecla Floats & Gliders"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMNB Devonport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38290000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "714091450 Hecla Floats & Gliders",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "714091450 Hecla Floats & Gliders",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2 year contract with a value of £1,110,000 Ex VAT to Teledyne Webb Research for the purchase of 40 disposable autonomous commercial profiling floats to the Royal Navy. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because Royal Navy needs to be able to arrange for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.\nA contract with a different supplier would result in incompatibility with currently owned RN assets with resulting unacceptable differences in terms of data and maintenance as well as with US assets whose operational goals require shared data and usage.  This would have an unacceptable impact on Geospatial Intelligence sharing with the US. The current systems have a proved accredited data path which enables support to current and future operations and this can only be met by Teledyne Webb Research as no alternative or substitutes can be used for interoperability reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138694",
      "name": "Teledyne Instruments, Inc.   Trading as Teledyne Webb Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "North Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "49 Edgerton Drive   North Falmouth   MA 02556   USA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teledyne Instruments, Inc.   Trading as Teledyne Webb Research"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006328-2025-714091450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006328-2025-714091450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}