Lot 1: Floating Support Services (aged 16-54 years)
Floating Support Services (Housing Related Support)
Buyer: Telford and Wrekin Council →
Telford and Wrekin Council are commissioning a floating housing related support service in 2 contract Lots:• Lot 1: A young people’s and working age (aged 16-54 years) floating housing related support service for people across all tenures (excluding people living in supported housing).• Lot 2: A floating housing related support service for older people (aged 55+) living in all housing tenures (excluding extra care housing).These services are intended to provide:• High quality personally tailored floating support services to be delivered to those individuals who have an assessed need across Telford and Wrekin.• The floating support services will be of a preventative nature to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives.• The floating support services will contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness and to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services
UKG21 · UKG21
Floating Support Services (Housing Related Support)
Floating Support Services ( Housing Related)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 51 | 1 median · 7.7 average (19 of 51 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (21 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047a66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020357-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 03 2024 16:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2024 | tender | 020357-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020357-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T17:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1: Floating Support Services (aged 16-54 years)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Floating Support Services (Housing Related Support)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Floating Support Services aged 55+",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Floating Support Services ( Housing Related)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Floating Support Services (Housing Related Support Services)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Telford and Wrekin Council are commissioning a floating housing related support service in 2 contract Lots:•\tLot 1: A young people’s and working age (aged 16-54 years) floating housing related support service for people across all tenures (excluding people living in supported housing).•\tLot 2: A floating housing related support service for older people (aged 55+) living in all housing tenures (excluding extra care housing).These services are intended to provide:•\tHigh quality personally tailored floating support services to be delivered to those individuals who have an assessed need across Telford and Wrekin.•\tThe floating support services will be of a preventative nature to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives.•\tThe floating support services will contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness and to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Service from which information may be obtained: Telford & Wrekin Council",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "To respond to this opportunity please go to:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Homeand then search for current tenders"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"name": "Sue Wardle",
"email": "sue.wardle@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952385812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60560",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.wardle@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952385812"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020357-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T17:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1: Floating Support Services (aged 16-54 years)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Floating Support Services (Housing Related Support)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Floating Support Services aged 55+",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Floating Support Services ( Housing Related)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Floating Support Services (Housing Related Support Services)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Telford and Wrekin Council are commissioning a floating housing related support service in 2 contract Lots:•\tLot 1: A young people’s and working age (aged 16-54 years) floating housing related support service for people across all tenures (excluding people living in supported housing).•\tLot 2: A floating housing related support service for older people (aged 55+) living in all housing tenures (excluding extra care housing).These services are intended to provide:•\tHigh quality personally tailored floating support services to be delivered to those individuals who have an assessed need across Telford and Wrekin.•\tThe floating support services will be of a preventative nature to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives.•\tThe floating support services will contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness and to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Service from which information may be obtained: Telford & Wrekin Council",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "To respond to this opportunity please go to:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Homeand then search for current tenders"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47805",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"name": "Sue Wardle",
"email": "sue.wardle@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952385812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60560",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.wardle@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952385812"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}