Lot 1
No lot description published.
BlueLight Commercial is working in collaboration with the National Police Air Service (NPAS) on a future tender opportunity for the provision of access to a Flight Simulation Training Device for rotary wing aircraft. BlueLight Commercial and NPAS are therefore conducting market engagement to engage with the market suppliers to further understand the capabilities available and to help to establish the procurement strategy for this tender. The National Police Air Service (NPAS) is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of 15 bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS have this year placed an order for several new Airbus T3H135 helicopters. NPAS are therefore looking to access a Flight Simulation Training Device (FSTD) to conduct pilot initial type rating and recurrent training for their rotary-wing fleet. This includes the following aircraft types: • EC135 T3 • EC135 T2+ Interested Suppliers are therefore requested to respond to a request for information by completing the questionnaire via the portal by 6pm Friday 22nd August 2025. To respond to this market engagement, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and register. Once registered, you will find this opportunity under BlueLight Commercial (found in portals section in the top right of your home page, once logged in.)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts, Flight simulators, Helicopters, Training simulators, Training services, Training facilities, Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,512 | 2 median · 13.8 average (373 of 1,512 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (414 of 1,512 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Response to a request for information via a questionnaire available via the portal. | engagement | 22 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058336 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047039-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 15:34:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047039-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 046839-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047039-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058336",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "34741400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flight simulators"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flight Simulation Training Device for Rotary Wing Aircraft ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial is working in collaboration with the National Police Air Service (NPAS) on a future tender opportunity for the provision of access to a Flight Simulation Training Device for rotary wing aircraft.\nBlueLight Commercial and NPAS are therefore conducting market engagement to engage with the market suppliers to further understand the capabilities available and to help to establish the procurement strategy for this tender.\nThe National Police Air Service (NPAS) is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of 15 bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS have this year placed an order for several new Airbus T3H135 helicopters.\nNPAS are therefore looking to access a Flight Simulation Training Device (FSTD) to conduct pilot initial type rating and recurrent training for their rotary-wing fleet. This includes the following aircraft types:\n•\tEC135 T3 \n•\tEC135 T2+\nInterested Suppliers are therefore requested to respond to a request for information by completing the questionnaire via the portal by 6pm Friday 22nd August 2025. \nTo respond to this market engagement, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and register.\nOnce registered, you will find this opportunity under BlueLight Commercial (found in portals section in the top right of your home page, once logged in.)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natasha.vaughan@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting all procurement activity on behalf of the National Police Air Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natasha.vaughan@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:34:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to a request for information via a questionnaire available via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047039-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058336",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "34741400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flight simulators"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flight Simulation Training Device for Rotary Wing Aircraft ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial is working in collaboration with the National Police Air Service (NPAS) on a future tender opportunity for the provision of access to a Flight Simulation Training Device for rotary wing aircraft.\nBlueLight Commercial and NPAS are therefore conducting market engagement to engage with the market suppliers to further understand the capabilities available and to help to establish the procurement strategy for this tender.\nThe National Police Air Service (NPAS) is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of 15 bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS have this year placed an order for several new Airbus T3H135 helicopters.\nNPAS are therefore looking to access a Flight Simulation Training Device (FSTD) to conduct pilot initial type rating and recurrent training for their rotary-wing fleet. This includes the following aircraft types:\n•\tEC135 T3 \n•\tEC135 T2+\nInterested Suppliers are therefore requested to respond to a request for information by completing the questionnaire via the portal by 6pm Friday 22nd August 2025. \nTo respond to this market engagement, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and register.\nOnce registered, you will find this opportunity under BlueLight Commercial (found in portals section in the top right of your home page, once logged in.)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natasha.vaughan@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting all procurement activity on behalf of the National Police Air Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natasha.vaughan@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:34:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to a request for information via a questionnaire available via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046839-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T11:38:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058336",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "34741400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flight simulators"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flight Simulation Training Device for Rotary Wing Aircraft ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial is working in collaboration with the National Police Air Service (NPAS) on a future tender opportunity for the provision of access to a Flight Simulation Training Device for rotary wing aircraft.\nBlueLight Commercial and NPAS are therefore conducting market engagement to engage with the market suppliers to further understand the capabilities available and to help to establish the procurement strategy for this tender.\nThe National Police Air Service (NPAS) is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of 15 bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS have this year placed an order for several new Airbus T3H135 helicopters.\nNPAS are therefore looking to access a Flight Simulation Training Device (FSTD) to conduct pilot initial type rating and recurrent training for their rotary-wing fleet. This includes the following aircraft types:\n•\tEC135 T3 \n•\tEC135 T2+\nInterested Suppliers are therefore requested to respond to a request for information by completing the questionnaire via the portal by 6pm Friday 22nd August 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natasha.vaughan@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting all procurement activity on behalf of the National Police Air Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natasha.vaughan@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T11:38:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to a request for information via a questionnaire available via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}