← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Flexible Power 2023 PIN for Demand Response Services

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →

Participate on marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Dec 2023
Value£6,500,000
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers who have the flexibility to alter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity 09310000Energy and related services 71314000Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers who have the flexibility to alter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5135 median · 71.4 average (185 of 513 with a bid count)8.3 average (222 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12332.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 123 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399fb
Latest release ID002087-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 08:52:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-29T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023planning, tender002087-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002087-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T08:52:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers who have the flexibility to\nalter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Power 2023 PIN for Demand Response Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers who have the flexibility to alter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-29T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1118",
        "name": "Helen Sawdon",
        "email": "hsawdon@nationalgrid.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002087-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "002087-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T08:52:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers who have the flexibility to\nalter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Power 2023 PIN for Demand Response Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers who have the flexibility to alter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-29T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1118",
        "name": "Helen Sawdon",
        "email": "hsawdon@nationalgrid.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}