Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the design, manufacture and testing of 195 flexible hoses Further details of the requirement are contained in the market engagement document from the link below. The Authority looking to hear from interested organisations who wish to tender for this requirement. A reply by close of Friday 9 May 2025..
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Tubing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Tubing (44164200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 67 | 3 median · 7 average (27 of 67 with a bid count) | 2 average (27 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 266 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 266 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 266 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The UK Atomic Energy Authority is looking to hear from potential suppliers interested in supply the above service. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique Tender/Quote ID: 98783. | engagement | 10 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05076f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016953-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 25 2025 09:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2025 | planning | 016953-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016953-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T10:43:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF050/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44164200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tubing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hoses for DBB Cryopump Module",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the design, manufacture and testing of 195 flexible hoses Further details of the requirement are contained in the market engagement document from the link below. The Authority looking to hear from interested organisations who wish to tender for this requirement. A reply by close of Friday 9 May 2025..",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T10:43:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority is looking to hear from potential suppliers interested in supply the above service. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique Tender/Quote ID: 98783."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016953-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T10:43:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF050/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44164200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tubing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hoses for DBB Cryopump Module",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the design, manufacture and testing of 195 flexible hoses Further details of the requirement are contained in the market engagement document from the link below. The Authority looking to hear from interested organisations who wish to tender for this requirement. A reply by close of Friday 9 May 2025..",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T10:43:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority is looking to hear from potential suppliers interested in supply the above service. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique Tender/Quote ID: 98783."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}