← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Fleming Way Improvements RTI Software

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Real Time Passenger Information Software for Fleming Way bus shelter display screens. The Contract term is for 5 years. The estimated contract start date will be 3rd February 2025 for the implementation, supply of software licence and software support for a period of 60 months; Installation and setup will be dependent on the bus shelter installation programme which is due to run from November 2024 to April 2025, so estimated start date may be subject to change as detailed in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is up to a maximum of £250,000 total across the 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.

Categories

Passenger information system 48813000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Passenger information system (48813000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046db2
Latest release ID019143-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 10:09:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024tenderUpdate019143-2024
5 Jun 2024tender017468-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019143-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T11:09:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723428",
    "title": "Fleming Way Improvements RTI Software",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender Clarifications deadline",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender Return deadline date and time",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender response date and time",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender response date and time",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Real Time Passenger Information Software for Fleming Way bus shelter display screens. The Contract term is for 5 years.\nThe estimated contract start date will be 3rd February 2025 for the implementation, supply of software licence and software support for a period of 60 months; Installation and setup will be dependent on the bus shelter installation programme which is due to run from November 2024 to April 2025, so estimated start date may be subject to change as detailed in the ITT documents.\nEstimated contract spend is up to a maximum of £250,000 total across the 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48813000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Passenger information system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Williams",
        "email": "DWilliams1@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019143-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019143-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T11:09:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723428",
    "title": "Fleming Way Improvements RTI Software",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender Clarifications deadline",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender Return deadline date and time",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender response date and time",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender response date and time",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Real Time Passenger Information Software for Fleming Way bus shelter display screens. The Contract term is for 5 years.\nThe estimated contract start date will be 3rd February 2025 for the implementation, supply of software licence and software support for a period of 60 months; Installation and setup will be dependent on the bus shelter installation programme which is due to run from November 2024 to April 2025, so estimated start date may be subject to change as detailed in the ITT documents.\nEstimated contract spend is up to a maximum of £250,000 total across the 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48813000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Passenger information system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Williams",
        "email": "DWilliams1@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2024 · 017468-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017468-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T15:46:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Real Time Passenger Information Software for Fleming Way bus shelter display screens.  The Contract term is for 5 years.\nThe estimated contract start date will be 3rd February 2025 for the implementation, supply of software licence and software support for a period of 60 months; Installation and setup will be dependent on the bus shelter installation programme which is due to run from November 2024 to April 2025, so estimated start date may be subject to change as detailed in the ITT documents.\nEstimated contract spend is up to a maximum of £250,000 total across the 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents.  In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, by 21st  June 2024, 1200 noon UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 5th July 2024, 1200 noon UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS)/ Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal,\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant\ndocuments required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN723428\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Real Time Information Hosted Software as a Service for Fleming Way Bus Shelters",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Real Time Passenger Information Software for Fleming Way bus shelter display screens. The Contract term is for 5 years.\nThe estimated contract start date will be 3rd February 2025 for the implementation, supply of software licence and software support for a period of 60 months; Installation and setup will be dependent on the bus shelter installation programme which is due to run from November 2024 to April 2025, so estimated start date may be subject to change as detailed in the ITT documents.\nEstimated contract spend is up to a maximum of £250,000 total across the 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "In the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48813200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real-time passenger information system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr David Williams",
        "email": "DWilliams1@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}