TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure

Fleming Way Improvements Bus Shelters

Bus shelters
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Fleming Way Improvements Bus Shelters". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
cancelled
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
2.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscancelled
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Mar 2023, 11:53 GMT
Last source update7 Mar 2023, 11:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBus shelters
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037244
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision new bus shelters to service 27 bus stops on a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to cancelled
    7 Mar 2023, 11:53 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Mar 2023, 11:53 GMT
  3. Status changed to published status
    9 Nov 2022, 10:31 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    9 Nov 2022, 10:31 GMT
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    9 Nov 2022, 10:31 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    3 Oct 2022, 09:41 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    3 Oct 2022, 09:41 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 11 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
    3 Oct 2022, 09:41 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    3 Oct 2022, 09:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Swindon Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision new bus shelters to service 27 bus stops on a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. The aspiration is to provide low carbon bus shelters in terms of manufacturing processes, materials, lifecycle of the product, and eventual recycling of materials. The bus shelters must be of high quality, contemporary but simple design, and something for Swindon to be proud of. The bus shelters should be as environmentally friendly as possible in their manufacture, materials and whole life costs. It is essential to provide units which are low carbon (net zero if possible), with sustainable methods of construction and established ‘green’ company credentials, in line with the ethos of this project. Full details relating to the provision of the bus shelters are supplied in the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Mar 2023, 11:53 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Swindon Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-763
View buyer profile
  • Swindon Borough Council
    buyer

    Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street, Swindon, UKK14, SN1 2JH
    +44 1793463764
  • Swindon Borough Council
    reviewBody

    Swindon
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published