Lot 1
4 x 18T Hooklifts
Award criteria
price
Buyer: CITY OF YORK COUNCIL →
4 x 18T Hooklifts
UKE
4 x 18T Hooklifts
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 162 | 4 median · 55.1 average (57 of 162 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (64 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004762-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 12 2025 14:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004762-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T14:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16286",
"name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004762-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653665",
"name": "Motus Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "67884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "4 x 18T Hooklifts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Replacement Programme - 4 x 18T Hooklifts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 x 18T Hooklifts",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework due to fleet standardisation",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16286",
"name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.chrisp@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653665",
"name": "Motus Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motus Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004762-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800124.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004762-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T14:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16286",
"name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004762-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653665",
"name": "Motus Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "67884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "4 x 18T Hooklifts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Replacement Programme - 4 x 18T Hooklifts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 x 18T Hooklifts",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework due to fleet standardisation",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16286",
"name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.chrisp@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653665",
"name": "Motus Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motus Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004762-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800124.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004762-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}