Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs
Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs
Participate on forms.office.com ↗External submission platform
The general scope of this Framework is for the provision of Fleet Rental services to meet SGNs operational requirements. The Framework has four lots: Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs, Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs, Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs and, Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental.
UK · UK · UK · UK
Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs
Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs
Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs
Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1a | Motor vehicles for the transport of goods | Not published |
| 1b | Motor vehicles for the transport of goods | Not published |
| 2 | Motor vehicles for the transport of goods | Not published |
| 3 | Motor vehicles for the transport of goods | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of goods (34130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,499 | 2 median · 13.9 average (370 of 1,499 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (411 of 1,499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 313 | 3 median · 33 average (63 of 313 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (74 of 313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041989-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 11:53:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-21T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://forms.office.com/e/seyewvE1H3 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | tender | 041989-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041989-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85389",
"name": "Southern Gas Networks (SGN)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1a",
"title": "Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1b",
"title": "Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1b",
"relatedLot": "1b",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Rental",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The general scope of this Framework is for the provision of Fleet Rental services to meet SGNs operational requirements. The Framework has four lots: Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs, Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs, Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs and, Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://forms.office.com/e/seyewvE1H3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85389",
"name": "Southern Gas Networks (SGN)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House, Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sgn.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Gas Networks (SGN)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=435",
"email": "nicola.deans@sgn.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118433",
"name": "Southern Gas Networks Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Gas Networks Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041989-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85389",
"name": "Southern Gas Networks (SGN)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1a",
"title": "Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1b",
"title": "Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for SGN to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1b",
"relatedLot": "1b",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Rental",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The general scope of this Framework is for the provision of Fleet Rental services to meet SGNs operational requirements. The Framework has four lots: Lot 1a – Daily and Long Term Hire of LCVs, Lot 1b – Contract Hire of LCVs, Lot 2 – Daily Hire, Long Term and Contract Hire of HGVs and, Lot 3 – Short and Long Term Car Rental.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "34130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://forms.office.com/e/seyewvE1H3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85389",
"name": "Southern Gas Networks (SGN)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House, Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sgn.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Gas Networks (SGN)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=435",
"email": "nicola.deans@sgn.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118433",
"name": "Southern Gas Networks Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Gas Networks Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}