Lot 1
This is a contract award notice only.
Award criteria
price
This is a contract award notice only.
UKH1
This is a contract award notice only.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 12 | 3 median · 9.6 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 08 2025 15:33:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000547-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T15:33:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "East Suffolk Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000547-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888808",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a contract award notice only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet purchase",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice only.",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1. Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting Authority.\n2. Purchase of services on particularly advantageous terms from a service provider which is definitively winding up its business activities.\nEast Suffolk Services Limited (ESSL) considers the award of the Contract without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) on the basis that due to the bespoke nature of vehicles within the fleet to be procured that due to technical reasons, there was no reasonable alternative supplier who could provide the vehicles within the timescales for the provision of vital services to the residents and businesses of East Suffolk.\nFurther, the Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(c) in that it was not foreseen that ESSL would be required to purchase vehicles to ensure the continuity of delivery of the public services. Purchase of the vehicles has been brought about conditions of extreme urgency as brought about by delays in the market, which were out of ESSL's control. ESSL completed a procurement exercise for leasing new fleet vehicles using an approved framework to replace many of the vehicles on an operating lease. The delivery of some of these vehicles would have been much later than initially anticipated. This would have resulted in ESSL's fleet being substantially reduced, impacting on their ability to provide vital services. Therefore, the direct award was necessary to allow for the essential services to be continued by ESSL to the residents and businesses of East Suffolk from 1st January 2025.\nESSL also relies upon Regulation 32(5)(d) in that the supplier is winding up its business activities, the purchase agreement that has been entered into between the supplier and ESSL has been negotiated on particularly advantageous terms than those now available on the open market and therefore, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used in this situation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "East Suffolk Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "WOODBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolkservices.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Trading Company (LATCO)"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14001825",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "East Suffolk Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Archer",
"email": "Zoe.Archer@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888808",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02888808",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91430",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000547-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451492.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000547-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T15:33:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "East Suffolk Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000547-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888808",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a contract award notice only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet purchase",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice only.",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1. Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting Authority.\n2. Purchase of services on particularly advantageous terms from a service provider which is definitively winding up its business activities.\nEast Suffolk Services Limited (ESSL) considers the award of the Contract without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) on the basis that due to the bespoke nature of vehicles within the fleet to be procured that due to technical reasons, there was no reasonable alternative supplier who could provide the vehicles within the timescales for the provision of vital services to the residents and businesses of East Suffolk.\nFurther, the Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(c) in that it was not foreseen that ESSL would be required to purchase vehicles to ensure the continuity of delivery of the public services. Purchase of the vehicles has been brought about conditions of extreme urgency as brought about by delays in the market, which were out of ESSL's control. ESSL completed a procurement exercise for leasing new fleet vehicles using an approved framework to replace many of the vehicles on an operating lease. The delivery of some of these vehicles would have been much later than initially anticipated. This would have resulted in ESSL's fleet being substantially reduced, impacting on their ability to provide vital services. Therefore, the direct award was necessary to allow for the essential services to be continued by ESSL to the residents and businesses of East Suffolk from 1st January 2025.\nESSL also relies upon Regulation 32(5)(d) in that the supplier is winding up its business activities, the purchase agreement that has been entered into between the supplier and ESSL has been negotiated on particularly advantageous terms than those now available on the open market and therefore, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used in this situation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "East Suffolk Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "WOODBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolkservices.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Trading Company (LATCO)"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14001825",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "East Suffolk Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Archer",
"email": "Zoe.Archer@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888808",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02888808",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91430",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000547-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451492.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000547-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}