← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fleet Management System

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£250,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council requires a Fleet Management System to support the day to day management of its fleet operations across the city. The system serves as a critical operational tool, providing functionality for vehicle management, maintenance scheduling, compliance monitoring, resource coordination and reporting. All future opportunities will be advertised via the Central Digital Platform and Open (https://www.open-uk.org/).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3af
Latest release ID067960-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 15:19:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081928-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067960-2026
11 Dec 2025tender081928-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T16:19:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12-month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067960-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067960-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:19:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02530291",
          "name": "CHEVIN COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2027-01-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council requires a Fleet Management System to support the day to day management of its fleet operations across the city. The system serves as a critical operational tool, providing functionality for vehicle management, maintenance scheduling, compliance monitoring, resource coordination and reporting. \nAll future opportunities will be advertised via the Central Digital Platform and Open (https://www.open-uk.org/).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02530291",
      "name": "CHEVIN COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belper",
        "postalCode": "DE56 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old School House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chevinfleet.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02530291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@chevinfleet.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMJ-4972-LXRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067960-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T16:19:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12-month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067960-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067960-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:19:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02530291",
          "name": "CHEVIN COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2027-01-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council requires a Fleet Management System to support the day to day management of its fleet operations across the city. The system serves as a critical operational tool, providing functionality for vehicle management, maintenance scheduling, compliance monitoring, resource coordination and reporting. \nAll future opportunities will be advertised via the Central Digital Platform and Open (https://www.open-uk.org/).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02530291",
      "name": "CHEVIN COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belper",
        "postalCode": "DE56 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old School House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chevinfleet.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02530291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@chevinfleet.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMJ-4972-LXRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 081928-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081928-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:16:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Included is the option to provide costs for a tachograph analysis module."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "x 2 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The quality weighting for this tender will be 60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The price weighting for this tender will be 40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081928-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081928-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T12:16:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders for the provision of a cloud-based Fleet Management System to support the operations of our City Transport Team, part of the City Operations Neighbourhoods & Regulatory Services Directorate.\nThis system will play a vital role in enhancing the management and oversight of the Council's vehicle assets. Through this procurement, NCC aims to implement a modern, efficient, and transparent solution that will improve service delivery, optimises fleet performance, and delivers greater value for money.\nThis strategic investment reflects the Council's commitment to innovation and continuous improvement in public service operations.\nPlease find further details below:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008533 - Fleet Management System\nThis notice is intended to provide additional information to the market. The project timeline has been extended until 12 January 2026, with an anticipated go-live date in Spring 2026. Please note that all timescales outlined in this notice are indicative and subject to change.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All details can be found via Open: https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A notice has been published - ref: \nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-035524\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05547a"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}