Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05547a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079248-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 11:11:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068672-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | tenderCancellation | 079248-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068672-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | planning | 035524-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079248-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T11:11:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "This deadline for the project has been extended and we were unable to edit the current notice to notify the market. We will reissue the notice to the market and the project remains live via open https://www.open-uk.org/ - project: Fleet Management System",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079248-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079248-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:11:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Hendry",
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079248-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T11:11:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "This deadline for the project has been extended and we were unable to edit the current notice to notify the market. We will reissue the notice to the market and the project remains live via open https://www.open-uk.org/ - project: Fleet Management System",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079248-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079248-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:11:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Hendry",
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068672-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Further information can be found in the tender pack"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Further information can be found in the tender pack"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality weighting for this tender will be 60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The price weighting for this tender will be 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068672-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068672-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:59:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders for the provision of a cloud-based Fleet Management System to support the operations of our City Transport Team, part of the City Operations Neighbourhoods & Regulatory Services Directorate.\nThis system will play a vital role in enhancing the management and oversight of the Council's vehicle assets. Through this procurement, NCC aims to implement a modern, efficient, and transparent solution that will improve service delivery, optimises fleet performance, and delivers greater value for money.\nThis strategic investment reflects the Council's commitment to innovation and continuous improvement in public service operations.\nPlease find further details below:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008533 - Fleet Management System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see further information via: \nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008533 - Fleet Management System",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Hendry",
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035524-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T16:29:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council wishes to engage with suppliers and consider a full range of options for a future Fleet Management System. This engagement is part of our procurement planning process and aims to understand supplier capabilities, expectations, and innovative approaches.\nThis market intelligence will help inform the scope of a potential contract. All updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008533 - Fleet Management System",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T16:29:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market intelligence will help inform the scope of a potential contract. All updates will be posted via\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008533 - Fleet Management System"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}