← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fleet Management Software System

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Cloud based Fleet Management System to look after the daily running and administration aspects of the Council's vehicle and plant assets. The system will cover: · Fleet and Asset Administration · Document Management · Drivers, Training, Licence, Risk · Accident Management · Hire Management · Maintenance Scheduling · Maintenance Jobs and Cost Control · Standard Jobs · Stores Management · Defect Management · Multiple Asset Support (Parent-Child) · Fuel Management (including EV)

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award using Crown Commercial Services RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Framework Lot 1 Business Applications

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4931 median · 9.2 average (1,561 of 4,493 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,803 of 4,493 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22151 median · 2.6 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe current provider informed the Council of the system hitting 'end of life' but there was not an adequate amount of time for a full tender process to be completed. As a 12 month extension to the current contract was not offered by the current provider, only a 24 month minimum term, the decision was made to continue with the current provider and upgrade to their replacement system Previous demonstrations had been carried out by the Council and further ones provided to ensure that it was suitable and provided all functionality required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fleet Management Software

Statusactive
Value£342,375

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a7d8
Latest release ID062126-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 11:40:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062126-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062126-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T12:40:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062126-2025-1",
      "title": "Fleet Management Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award using Crown Commercial Services RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Framework Lot 1 Business Applications",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gateshead Council, Street Scene and Fleet, Park Road, Gateshead, NE8 3HN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud based Fleet Management System to look after the daily running and administration aspects of the Council's vehicle and plant assets. The system will cover:\n· Fleet and Asset Administration\n· Document Management \n· Drivers, Training, Licence, Risk\n· Accident Management\n· Hire Management\n· Maintenance Scheduling\n· Maintenance Jobs and Cost Control\n· Standard Jobs\n· Stores Management\n· Defect Management\n· Multiple Asset Support (Parent-Child)\n· Fuel Management (including EV)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider informed the Council of the system hitting 'end of life' but there was not an adequate amount of time for a full tender process to be completed. As a 12 month extension to the current contract was not offered by the current provider, only a 24 month minimum term, the decision was made to continue with the current provider and upgrade to their replacement system Previous demonstrations had been carried out by the Council and further ones provided to ensure that it was suitable and provided all functionality required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thompson",
        "email": "andrewmthompson@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062126-2025-1",
      "title": "Fleet Management Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342375,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062126-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062126-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062126-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T12:40:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062126-2025-1",
      "title": "Fleet Management Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award using Crown Commercial Services RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Framework Lot 1 Business Applications",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gateshead Council, Street Scene and Fleet, Park Road, Gateshead, NE8 3HN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud based Fleet Management System to look after the daily running and administration aspects of the Council's vehicle and plant assets. The system will cover:\n· Fleet and Asset Administration\n· Document Management \n· Drivers, Training, Licence, Risk\n· Accident Management\n· Hire Management\n· Maintenance Scheduling\n· Maintenance Jobs and Cost Control\n· Standard Jobs\n· Stores Management\n· Defect Management\n· Multiple Asset Support (Parent-Child)\n· Fuel Management (including EV)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider informed the Council of the system hitting 'end of life' but there was not an adequate amount of time for a full tender process to be completed. As a 12 month extension to the current contract was not offered by the current provider, only a 24 month minimum term, the decision was made to continue with the current provider and upgrade to their replacement system Previous demonstrations had been carried out by the Council and further ones provided to ensure that it was suitable and provided all functionality required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thompson",
        "email": "andrewmthompson@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062126-2025-1",
      "title": "Fleet Management Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342375,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062126-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}