← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Fleet Management Software - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)

Buyer: THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED →

BuyerTHE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

PME to understand the marketplace for Fleet Management Software, both off-the-shelf and bespoke to refine TGPs requirements for future Procurement activity.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,3131 median · 9 average (1,927 of 5,313 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,213 of 5,313 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4051 median · 21.4 average (450 of 1,405 with a bid count)3 average (521 of 1,405 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Fleet Management Software Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Brief AIMS AND OBJECTIVES The Guinness Partnership (TGP) would like to engage with suppliers who are able to provide Fleet Management Software solutions for large vehicle fleets with the aim of understanding the market to assist TGP in approaching its future procurement activity. METHODOLOGY This consultation is designed to engage with the market to understand potential solutions to assist in the shaping of future specifications and inform the market of TGP's intention to launch a tender for this project. TGP would like to understand from the Market what solutions are available that suit our requirements, whether these are readily available, or whether bespoke solutions are required. INTRODUCTION TGP has a Fleet of circa 800 vehicles, used by our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and estates team. This PME Brief This is not a call for competition, this is a means of exploring existing products and potential suppliers in the market prior to making a decision on whether to tender this work. Suppliers are invited to consider completing and returning this briefs' questionnaire. Whether or not a supplier chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by TGP as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity. Suppliers should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service 'Find a Tender Service' for notices and the opportunity to submit a tender for a contract opportunity notified in the future. In the meantime, TGP would welcome contractors views on the questions raised in this questionnaire. If you are inclined to respond we would be grateful to receive your feedback by 26/06/2026 or before that date. There is no binding obligation to submit by this date, but feedback received after it may not be available for TGP deliberation. Please use the Proactis eTender portal you have accessed to view this briefing document and questionnaire to return a questionnaire. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Opportunity Reference Number: RFX1000311 OUTLINE OF BRIEF TGP is interested in determining if there are any software providers that can assist in amalgamating all of their fleet platforms, with the aim to streamline operations.engagement26 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b080
Latest release ID054416-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 15:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026planningUpdate054416-2026
9 Jun 2026planning054101-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054416-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T16:03:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
    "name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Software - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "054416-2026",
        "description": "Change to the Proactis reference"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the marketplace for Fleet Management Software, both off-the-shelf and bespoke to refine TGPs requirements for future Procurement activity.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
      "name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.condliffe@guinness.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNQ-4523-TMYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054416-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054416-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T16:03:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Fleet Management Software\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) Brief\nAIMS AND OBJECTIVES\nThe Guinness Partnership (TGP) would like to engage with suppliers who are able to provide Fleet Management Software solutions for large vehicle fleets with the aim of understanding the market to assist TGP in approaching its future procurement activity.\nMETHODOLOGY\nThis consultation is designed to engage with the market to understand potential solutions to assist in the shaping of future specifications and inform the market of TGP's intention to launch a tender for this project. TGP would like to understand from the Market what solutions are available that suit our requirements, whether these are readily available, or whether bespoke solutions are required.\nINTRODUCTION\nTGP has a Fleet of circa 800 vehicles, used by our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and estates team.\nThis PME Brief\nThis is not a call for competition, this is a means of exploring existing products and potential suppliers in the market prior to making a decision on whether to tender this work.\nSuppliers are invited to consider completing and returning this briefs' questionnaire. Whether or not a supplier chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by TGP as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity.\nSuppliers should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service 'Find a Tender Service' for notices and the opportunity to submit a tender for a contract opportunity notified in the future.\nIn the meantime, TGP would welcome contractors views on the questions raised in this questionnaire. If you are inclined to respond we would be grateful to receive your feedback by 26/06/2026 or before that date.  There is no binding obligation to submit by this date, but feedback received after it may not be available for TGP deliberation.\nPlease use the Proactis eTender portal you have accessed to view this briefing document and questionnaire to return a questionnaire.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nOpportunity Reference Number: RFX1000311\nOUTLINE OF BRIEF\nTGP is interested in determining if there are any software providers that can assist in amalgamating all of their fleet platforms, with the aim to streamline operations."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054416-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "054416-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T16:03:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
    "name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Software - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "054416-2026",
        "description": "Change to the Proactis reference"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the marketplace for Fleet Management Software, both off-the-shelf and bespoke to refine TGPs requirements for future Procurement activity.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
      "name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.condliffe@guinness.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNQ-4523-TMYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054416-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054416-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T16:03:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Fleet Management Software\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) Brief\nAIMS AND OBJECTIVES\nThe Guinness Partnership (TGP) would like to engage with suppliers who are able to provide Fleet Management Software solutions for large vehicle fleets with the aim of understanding the market to assist TGP in approaching its future procurement activity.\nMETHODOLOGY\nThis consultation is designed to engage with the market to understand potential solutions to assist in the shaping of future specifications and inform the market of TGP's intention to launch a tender for this project. TGP would like to understand from the Market what solutions are available that suit our requirements, whether these are readily available, or whether bespoke solutions are required.\nINTRODUCTION\nTGP has a Fleet of circa 800 vehicles, used by our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and estates team.\nThis PME Brief\nThis is not a call for competition, this is a means of exploring existing products and potential suppliers in the market prior to making a decision on whether to tender this work.\nSuppliers are invited to consider completing and returning this briefs' questionnaire. Whether or not a supplier chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by TGP as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity.\nSuppliers should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service 'Find a Tender Service' for notices and the opportunity to submit a tender for a contract opportunity notified in the future.\nIn the meantime, TGP would welcome contractors views on the questions raised in this questionnaire. If you are inclined to respond we would be grateful to receive your feedback by 26/06/2026 or before that date.  There is no binding obligation to submit by this date, but feedback received after it may not be available for TGP deliberation.\nPlease use the Proactis eTender portal you have accessed to view this briefing document and questionnaire to return a questionnaire.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nOpportunity Reference Number: RFX1000311\nOUTLINE OF BRIEF\nTGP is interested in determining if there are any software providers that can assist in amalgamating all of their fleet platforms, with the aim to streamline operations."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054101-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "054101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T10:09:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
    "name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Software - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the marketplace for Fleet Management Software, both off-the-shelf and bespoke to refine TGPs requirements for future Procurement activity.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
      "name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.condliffe@guinness.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNQ-4523-TMYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054101-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054101-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:09:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Fleet Management Software\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) Brief\nAIMS AND OBJECTIVES\nThe Guinness Partnership (TGP) would like to engage with suppliers who are able to provide Fleet Management Software solutions for large vehicle fleets with the aim of understanding the market to assist TGP in approaching its future procurement activity. \nMETHODOLOGY\nThis consultation is designed to engage with the market to understand potential solutions to assist in the shaping of future specifications and inform the market of TGP's intention to launch a tender for this project. TGP would like to understand from the Market what solutions are available that suit our requirements, whether these are readily available, or whether bespoke solutions are required. \nINTRODUCTION\nTGP has a Fleet of circa 800 vehicles, used by our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and estates team.\nThis PME Brief\nThis is not a call for competition, this is a means of exploring existing products and potential suppliers in the market prior to making a decision on whether to tender this work.\nSuppliers are invited to consider completing and returning this briefs' questionnaire. Whether or not a supplier chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by TGP as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity. \nSuppliers should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service 'Find a Tender Service' for notices and the opportunity to submit a tender for a contract opportunity notified in the future.\nIn the meantime, TGP would welcome contractors views on the questions raised in this questionnaire. If you are inclined to respond we would be grateful to receive your feedback by 26/06/2026 or before that date.  There is no binding obligation to submit by this date, but feedback received after it may not be available for TGP deliberation.\nPlease use the Proactis eTender portal you have accessed to view this briefing document and questionnaire to return a questionnaire.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nOpportunity Reference Number: RFX1000310\nOUTLINE OF BRIEF\nTGP is interested in determining if there are any software providers that can assist in amalgamating all of their fleet platforms, with the aim to streamline operations."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}