Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality ISIT — For stage one ISIT the quality is 100% (100%)
Buyer: Devon County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Safety Compliance & Fleet Team within the Transport Coordination Service are responsible for the safe management and operation of Devon County Council’s (DCC) vehicle fleet. This covers functions such as vehicle compliance (insurance & MOT), maintenance, lifecycle management, accident resolution and driver/escort compliance (safeguarding). DCC have a legal obligation to ‘operate a system of work which ensures the vehicles are road worthy at all times, in accordance with The Guide to Maintaining Roadworthiness’. The service are looking to acquire a mature fleet management system which is proven in use by other organisations, and available with common pre-configured processes and workflows. The service currently manages a fleet of more than 340 vehicles and is seeking a cloud hosted software solution to support all aspects of fleet management. This will form the basis of Devon County Council’s future Fleet Management System.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality ISIT — For stage one ISIT the quality is 100% (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,696 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,500 of 6,696 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,984 of 6,696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 5 | 7 median · 7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 427 | 5 median · 6.6 average (9 of 427 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068092 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033072-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 08:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033072-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online. Your submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | tender | 033072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033072-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:43:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068092",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP2685-25 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months, at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ISIT",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "For stage one ISIT the quality is 100%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The conditions of participation relating to the legal and financial capacity and technical ability are set out in the procurement documents, in the procurement specific questionnaire. The conditions of participation will be assessed in accordance with the assessment methodologies detailed in the procurement specific questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The conditions of participation relating to the legal and financial capacity and technical ability are set out in the procurement documents, in the procurement specific questionnaire. The conditions of participation will be assessed in accordance with the assessment methodologies detailed in the procurement specific questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online.\nYour submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T09:43:04+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, the following process stages will apply: \n1.\tInitial Tender submissions: This initial stage involves issuing the CFP – ISIT and PSQ to potential suppliers. Suppliers are invited to submit initial formal bids based on the specification. This will include detailed proposals (100% quality) and confirmation that their solution is within budget.\n2.\tInitial Tender evaluation: Submitted CFP ISIT’s and PSQ’s will be evaluated against predefined criteria such as Suitability, experience, financial standing, compliance with quality, innovation. Scoring is done by panels. Suppliers who meet the required standards will be shortlisted to proceed to the next stage (shortlisting of bidders). \n3.\tShortlisting of Bidders: Following the evaluation of all complaint bids, the Authority will shortlist the highest scoring bidders to proceed to the next stage of this Competitive Flexible Procedure. Specifically, the three (3) top-ranked bidders, based on the total scores awarded during the evaluation of the CFP - ISIT stage, will be invited to participate in the subsequent stages of the competitive flexible procedure. The evaluation of the shortlisted bidder (stage two) will consist of different elements to include the pricing and quality proposals detailed in stage two. This will be based on 60% quality (trial of solution) and 40% price (Appendix 9 Financial Submission). The rankings of stage two will be the basis for contract award.\n4.\tPricing: Bidders need to confirm that they can provide the solution within budget as part of the ISIT (Q27 Cost Strategy – Budget). Suppliers who are selected for the trial period will need to submit their pricing schedule (Appendix 9 – financial submission within five working days from receipt of the notification.\n5.\tSoftware solution trial period: The service wishes to undertake a trial period of five working days of the software solution submitted by the top three bidders. The trails will be evaluated against the published criteria detailed in Appendix 8 Quality Questions, Quality Proposals Stage 2 \n6.\tPricing: Suppliers who are selected for the trial period will need to submit their pricing schedule (Appendix 9 – financial submission) within five working days from receipt of the notification, the procurement team will confirm the deadline for submission of the pricing schedule. The pricing schedule must be within the budget published.\n7.\tFinal Tender Evaluation: The software trial and pricing schedule will then be evaluated against predefined criteria such as cost, quality, innovation, and compliance. Scoring is done by panels. \n8.\tDue Diligence Period: Before awarding the contract, further checks are conducted on the Intended Successful Supplier to validate supplier claims (e.g., financial health, references). \n9.\tContract Award: The successful Supplier is formally awarded the contract, and the procurement process concludes."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Safety Compliance & Fleet Team within the Transport Coordination Service are responsible for the safe management and operation of Devon County Council’s (DCC) vehicle fleet. This covers functions such as vehicle compliance (insurance & MOT), maintenance, lifecycle management, accident resolution and driver/escort compliance (safeguarding). DCC have a legal obligation to ‘operate a system of work which ensures the vehicles are road worthy at all times, in accordance with The Guide to Maintaining Roadworthiness’. The service are looking to acquire a mature fleet management system which is proven in use by other organisations, and available with common pre-configured processes and workflows. The service currently manages a fleet of more than 340 vehicles and is seeking a cloud hosted software solution to support all aspects of fleet management. This will form the basis of Devon County Council’s future Fleet Management System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online.\nYour submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey White",
"email": "tracey.white@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority considered that preliminary market engagement was not required in relation to the Contract because the service undertook light touch market research whereby they gathered enough detail to understand that there was solutions available to fulfil the service needs."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033072-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:43:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068092",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP2685-25 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months, at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ISIT",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "For stage one ISIT the quality is 100%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The conditions of participation relating to the legal and financial capacity and technical ability are set out in the procurement documents, in the procurement specific questionnaire. The conditions of participation will be assessed in accordance with the assessment methodologies detailed in the procurement specific questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The conditions of participation relating to the legal and financial capacity and technical ability are set out in the procurement documents, in the procurement specific questionnaire. The conditions of participation will be assessed in accordance with the assessment methodologies detailed in the procurement specific questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online.\nYour submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T09:43:04+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, the following process stages will apply: \n1.\tInitial Tender submissions: This initial stage involves issuing the CFP – ISIT and PSQ to potential suppliers. Suppliers are invited to submit initial formal bids based on the specification. This will include detailed proposals (100% quality) and confirmation that their solution is within budget.\n2.\tInitial Tender evaluation: Submitted CFP ISIT’s and PSQ’s will be evaluated against predefined criteria such as Suitability, experience, financial standing, compliance with quality, innovation. Scoring is done by panels. Suppliers who meet the required standards will be shortlisted to proceed to the next stage (shortlisting of bidders). \n3.\tShortlisting of Bidders: Following the evaluation of all complaint bids, the Authority will shortlist the highest scoring bidders to proceed to the next stage of this Competitive Flexible Procedure. Specifically, the three (3) top-ranked bidders, based on the total scores awarded during the evaluation of the CFP - ISIT stage, will be invited to participate in the subsequent stages of the competitive flexible procedure. The evaluation of the shortlisted bidder (stage two) will consist of different elements to include the pricing and quality proposals detailed in stage two. This will be based on 60% quality (trial of solution) and 40% price (Appendix 9 Financial Submission). The rankings of stage two will be the basis for contract award.\n4.\tPricing: Bidders need to confirm that they can provide the solution within budget as part of the ISIT (Q27 Cost Strategy – Budget). Suppliers who are selected for the trial period will need to submit their pricing schedule (Appendix 9 – financial submission within five working days from receipt of the notification.\n5.\tSoftware solution trial period: The service wishes to undertake a trial period of five working days of the software solution submitted by the top three bidders. The trails will be evaluated against the published criteria detailed in Appendix 8 Quality Questions, Quality Proposals Stage 2 \n6.\tPricing: Suppliers who are selected for the trial period will need to submit their pricing schedule (Appendix 9 – financial submission) within five working days from receipt of the notification, the procurement team will confirm the deadline for submission of the pricing schedule. The pricing schedule must be within the budget published.\n7.\tFinal Tender Evaluation: The software trial and pricing schedule will then be evaluated against predefined criteria such as cost, quality, innovation, and compliance. Scoring is done by panels. \n8.\tDue Diligence Period: Before awarding the contract, further checks are conducted on the Intended Successful Supplier to validate supplier claims (e.g., financial health, references). \n9.\tContract Award: The successful Supplier is formally awarded the contract, and the procurement process concludes."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Safety Compliance & Fleet Team within the Transport Coordination Service are responsible for the safe management and operation of Devon County Council’s (DCC) vehicle fleet. This covers functions such as vehicle compliance (insurance & MOT), maintenance, lifecycle management, accident resolution and driver/escort compliance (safeguarding). DCC have a legal obligation to ‘operate a system of work which ensures the vehicles are road worthy at all times, in accordance with The Guide to Maintaining Roadworthiness’. The service are looking to acquire a mature fleet management system which is proven in use by other organisations, and available with common pre-configured processes and workflows. The service currently manages a fleet of more than 340 vehicles and is seeking a cloud hosted software solution to support all aspects of fleet management. This will form the basis of Devon County Council’s future Fleet Management System.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online.\nYour submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey White",
"email": "tracey.white@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority considered that preliminary market engagement was not required in relation to the Contract because the service undertook light touch market research whereby they gathered enough detail to understand that there was solutions available to fulfil the service needs."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}