← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fleet Management Services

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

Participate on bbc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2024
Value£24,500,000
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The BBC requires a fleet management and administration service for its existing fleet in the United Kingdom and for the provision of lease vehicles to be supplied under this Agreement within the United Kingdom (including the Channel Islands and Northern Ireland). The BBC’s fleet of vehicle types include Essential Business Need Vehicles (personally allocated allowing private use), Pool Vehicles (non-allocated vehicle used by many drivers and should not be used for private purposes) BBC Owned Vehicles (Technical and Production Use) Large Goods Vehicles (vehicles 3.5 tonnes and over, this vehicle type will include tractors, trailers and generators) and O Licence Regulated Vehicles (vehicles that are regulated by the O Licence and managed by the BBC O Licence Holders The successful Service Provider shall provide a total fleet vehicle management solution and service delivery to the BBC for Leased and BBC Owned Vehicles. The BBC is acting on its own behalf and as agent for other members of the BBC Group

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The BBC requires a fleet management and administration service for its existing fleet in the United Kingdom and for the provision of lease vehicles to be supplied under this Agreement within the United Kingdom (including the Channel Islands and Northern Ireland). The BBC’s fleet of vehicle types include Essential Business Need Vehicles (personally allocated allowing private use), Pool Vehicles (non-allocated vehicle used by many drivers and should not be used for private purposes) BBC Owned Vehicles (Technical and Production Use) Large Goods Vehicles (vehicles 3.5 tonnes and over, this vehicle type will include tractors, trailers and generators) and O Licence Regulated Vehicles (vehicles that are regulated by the O Licence and managed by the BBC O Licence Holders The successful Service Provider shall provide a total fleet vehicle management solution and service delivery to the BBC for Leased and BBC Owned Vehicles. The BBC is acting on its own behalf and as agent for other members of the BBC Group

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2244 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,224 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8505 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,850 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)35735 median · 27.7 average (3 of 357 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043726
Latest release ID003690-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 13:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-06T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024tender003690-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003690-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T13:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term of 5 years commencing in April 2025 with optional 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The BBC requires a fleet management and administration service for its existing fleet in the United Kingdom and for the provision of lease vehicles to be supplied under this Agreement within the United Kingdom (including the Channel Islands and Northern Ireland).\nThe BBC’s fleet of vehicle types include Essential Business Need Vehicles (personally allocated allowing private use), Pool Vehicles (non-allocated vehicle used by many drivers and should not be used for private purposes) BBC Owned Vehicles (Technical and Production Use) Large Goods Vehicles (vehicles 3.5 tonnes and over, this vehicle type will include tractors, trailers and generators) and O Licence Regulated Vehicles (vehicles that are regulated by the O Licence and managed by the BBC O Licence Holders\nThe successful Service Provider shall provide a total fleet vehicle management solution and service delivery to the BBC for Leased and BBC Owned Vehicles.\nThe BBC is acting on its own behalf and as agent for other members of the BBC Group",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BBC requires a fleet management and administration service for its existing fleet in the United Kingdom and for the provision of lease vehicles to be supplied under this Agreement within the United Kingdom (including the Channel Islands and Northern Ireland).\nThe BBC’s fleet of vehicle types include Essential Business Need Vehicles (personally allocated allowing private use), Pool Vehicles (non-allocated vehicle used by many drivers and should not be used for private purposes) BBC Owned Vehicles (Technical and Production Use) Large Goods Vehicles (vehicles 3.5 tonnes and over, this vehicle type will include tractors, trailers and generators) and O Licence Regulated Vehicles (vehicles that are regulated by the O Licence and managed by the BBC O Licence Holders\nThe successful Service Provider shall provide a total fleet vehicle management solution and service delivery to the BBC for Leased and BBC Owned Vehicles.\nThe BBC is acting on its own behalf and as agent for other members of the BBC Group",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Joseph Thompson",
        "email": "joseph.thompson@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104318",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NLv",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003690-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003690-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T13:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term of 5 years commencing in April 2025 with optional 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The BBC requires a fleet management and administration service for its existing fleet in the United Kingdom and for the provision of lease vehicles to be supplied under this Agreement within the United Kingdom (including the Channel Islands and Northern Ireland).\nThe BBC’s fleet of vehicle types include Essential Business Need Vehicles (personally allocated allowing private use), Pool Vehicles (non-allocated vehicle used by many drivers and should not be used for private purposes) BBC Owned Vehicles (Technical and Production Use) Large Goods Vehicles (vehicles 3.5 tonnes and over, this vehicle type will include tractors, trailers and generators) and O Licence Regulated Vehicles (vehicles that are regulated by the O Licence and managed by the BBC O Licence Holders\nThe successful Service Provider shall provide a total fleet vehicle management solution and service delivery to the BBC for Leased and BBC Owned Vehicles.\nThe BBC is acting on its own behalf and as agent for other members of the BBC Group",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BBC requires a fleet management and administration service for its existing fleet in the United Kingdom and for the provision of lease vehicles to be supplied under this Agreement within the United Kingdom (including the Channel Islands and Northern Ireland).\nThe BBC’s fleet of vehicle types include Essential Business Need Vehicles (personally allocated allowing private use), Pool Vehicles (non-allocated vehicle used by many drivers and should not be used for private purposes) BBC Owned Vehicles (Technical and Production Use) Large Goods Vehicles (vehicles 3.5 tonnes and over, this vehicle type will include tractors, trailers and generators) and O Licence Regulated Vehicles (vehicles that are regulated by the O Licence and managed by the BBC O Licence Holders\nThe successful Service Provider shall provide a total fleet vehicle management solution and service delivery to the BBC for Leased and BBC Owned Vehicles.\nThe BBC is acting on its own behalf and as agent for other members of the BBC Group",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Joseph Thompson",
        "email": "joseph.thompson@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104318",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NLv",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}