Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009215-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T13:44:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95753",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009215-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140649",
"name": "Knowles Associates Total Fleet Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fleet Management Services is a management service contract that provides DVSA with a single provider for the provision of managing the DVSA fleet of vehicles;\n1.\tIncluding those funded through leasing arrangements and owned by DVSA \n2.\tMange the process of leasing and procuring vehicles on behalf of DVSA \n3.\tMange all invoices and payments arsing from the management of the DVSA fleet\n4.\tWork with DVSA appointed vehicle converter to support the effective and efficient management of converted vehicle supplied to DVSA\n5.\tMange driving licence checks for all DVSA staff who require to drive a lease/hire vehicle for business purposes. \nTo ensure continuation of this service and further electric vehicle development as part of the Government Fleet Commitment target a contract is required for this service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Services 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fleet Management Services is a management service contract that provides DVSA with a single provider for the provision of managing the DVSA fleet of vehicles;\n1. Including those funded through leasing arrangements and owned by DVSA\n2. Mange the process of leasing and procuring vehicles on behalf of DVSA\n3. Mange all invoices and payments arsing from the management of the DVSA fleet\n4. Work with DVSA appointed vehicle converter to support the effective and efficient management of converted vehicle supplied to DVSA\n5. Mange driving licence checks for all DVSA staff who require to drive a lease/hire vehicle for business purposes.\nTo ensure continuation of this service and further electric vehicle development as part of the Government Fleet Commitment target a contract is required for this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs to the authority.\nThis recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 72(1)(b)(ii). To award the incumbent supplier Knowles Associates – Total Fleet Management Ltd a 12 month STA contract due to a combination of business factors. The transition of DVSAs fleet of vehicles for ICE to Electric Vehicles, the set of a new sustainability/fleet policy team. Therefore, we do not fully understand what we may want in a new service to inform the next contract term.\nThe intention is for a contract term of 12 months at a value of £6,000,000.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95753",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bing.com/ck/a?!&&p=4f5360dcc43f1d1bbd3e192c31c5a8045555a63c2d7af2529831eac301778bdaJmltdHM9MTczOTgzNjgwMA&ptn=3&ver=2&hsh=4&fclid=2ffe9e83-fb30-6274-2088-8a9bfa17635d&psq=dvsa&u=a1aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ292LnVrL2NvbnRhY3QtZHZzYQ&ntb=1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Newton",
"email": "f&tcategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140649",
"name": "Knowles Associates Total Fleet Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO7 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Red Lion House, The Green, Great Bentley, Colchester, Essex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowles Associates Total Fleet Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24815",
"name": "DfT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009215-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009215-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2025 · 009215-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009215-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T13:44:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95753",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009215-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140649",
"name": "Knowles Associates Total Fleet Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fleet Management Services is a management service contract that provides DVSA with a single provider for the provision of managing the DVSA fleet of vehicles;\n1.\tIncluding those funded through leasing arrangements and owned by DVSA \n2.\tMange the process of leasing and procuring vehicles on behalf of DVSA \n3.\tMange all invoices and payments arsing from the management of the DVSA fleet\n4.\tWork with DVSA appointed vehicle converter to support the effective and efficient management of converted vehicle supplied to DVSA\n5.\tMange driving licence checks for all DVSA staff who require to drive a lease/hire vehicle for business purposes. \nTo ensure continuation of this service and further electric vehicle development as part of the Government Fleet Commitment target a contract is required for this service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Services 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fleet Management Services is a management service contract that provides DVSA with a single provider for the provision of managing the DVSA fleet of vehicles;\n1. Including those funded through leasing arrangements and owned by DVSA\n2. Mange the process of leasing and procuring vehicles on behalf of DVSA\n3. Mange all invoices and payments arsing from the management of the DVSA fleet\n4. Work with DVSA appointed vehicle converter to support the effective and efficient management of converted vehicle supplied to DVSA\n5. Mange driving licence checks for all DVSA staff who require to drive a lease/hire vehicle for business purposes.\nTo ensure continuation of this service and further electric vehicle development as part of the Government Fleet Commitment target a contract is required for this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs to the authority.\nThis recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 72(1)(b)(ii). To award the incumbent supplier Knowles Associates – Total Fleet Management Ltd a 12 month STA contract due to a combination of business factors. The transition of DVSAs fleet of vehicles for ICE to Electric Vehicles, the set of a new sustainability/fleet policy team. Therefore, we do not fully understand what we may want in a new service to inform the next contract term.\nThe intention is for a contract term of 12 months at a value of £6,000,000.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95753",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bing.com/ck/a?!&&p=4f5360dcc43f1d1bbd3e192c31c5a8045555a63c2d7af2529831eac301778bdaJmltdHM9MTczOTgzNjgwMA&ptn=3&ver=2&hsh=4&fclid=2ffe9e83-fb30-6274-2088-8a9bfa17635d&psq=dvsa&u=a1aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ292LnVrL2NvbnRhY3QtZHZzYQ&ntb=1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Newton",
"email": "f&tcategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140649",
"name": "Knowles Associates Total Fleet Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO7 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Red Lion House, The Green, Great Bentley, Colchester, Essex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowles Associates Total Fleet Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24815",
"name": "DfT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009215-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009215-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}