← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Fleet Maintenance Services

Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lambeth
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet.

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a8cf
Latest release ID010675-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 14 2021 12:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2021tenderUpdate010675-2021
21 Apr 2021tender008542-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010675-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T13:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance",
    "title": "Fleet Maintenance Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender Submission deadline amended to 12 noon 26 May 2021"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Pook",
        "email": "jpook@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79262823"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2021 · 010675-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010675-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T13:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance",
    "title": "Fleet Maintenance Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender Submission deadline amended to 12 noon 26 May 2021"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Pook",
        "email": "jpook@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79262823"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2021 · 008542-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008542-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-21T18:36:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Cars and vans up to 3.5t GVW, including hybrids and full-electric powered",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The anticipated term of the contract is 5 years, commencing on the 1 September 2021 to 31 August 2026, with an option to extend up to a further 5 years to 31 August 2031 (in any combination of increments)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet of cars and vans up to 3.5t GVW, including hybrids and full-electric powered",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Vans and trucks from 3.5t to 26t GVWs, including O-Licensed vehicles, MEWPs and an RCV",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The anticipated term of the contract is 5 years, commencing on the 1 September 2021 to 31 August 2026, with an option to extend up to a further 5 years to 31 August 2031 (in any combination of increments)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet of vans and trucks from 3.5t to 26t GVWs, including O-Licensed vehicles, MEWPs and an RCV.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Grounds maintenance vehicles, including tractors and ride-on mowers",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The anticipated term of the contract is 5 years, commencing on the 1 September 2021 to 31 August 2026, with an option to extend up to a further 5 years to 31 August 2031 (in any combination of increments)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet for Grounds Maintenance, including tractors and ride-on mowers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "50114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
          },
          {
            "id": "50114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Truck repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of starter motors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "50114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
          },
          {
            "id": "50114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Truck repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of starter motors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "50114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
          },
          {
            "id": "50114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Truck repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of starter motors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The anticipated term of the contract is 5 years, commencing on the 1 September 2021 to 31 August 2026, with an option to extend up to a further 5 years to 31 August 2031 (in any combination of increments)."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fleet Maintenance Services for the London Borough of Lambeth's vehicle fleet.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37540&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37540&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Jonathan Pook",
        "email": "jpook@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79262823"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}