← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fleet and Waste Driver Training

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£43,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Fleet and Waste Driver Training. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 5th January 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 23rd December 2025 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,392

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e36c
Latest release ID045288-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 10:39:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081755-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045288-2026
11 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081755-2025
18 Nov 2025tender074816-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T11:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZH-3661-DWHL",
          "name": "Pertemps Recruitment Partnership Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Waste Driver Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Fleet and Waste Driver Training.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 5th January 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 23rd December 2025 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZH-3661-DWHL",
      "name": "Pertemps Recruitment Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Meriden",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZH-3661-DWHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie.mitchell@pertemps.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01676525000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50392,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60470
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:39:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045288-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T11:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZH-3661-DWHL",
          "name": "Pertemps Recruitment Partnership Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Waste Driver Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Fleet and Waste Driver Training.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 5th January 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 23rd December 2025 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZH-3661-DWHL",
      "name": "Pertemps Recruitment Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Meriden",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZH-3661-DWHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie.mitchell@pertemps.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01676525000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50392,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60470
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:39:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 081755-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081755-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:19:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 51600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Waste Driver Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 51600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081755-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081755-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:19:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Fleet and Waste Driver Training.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 5th January 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 23rd December 2025 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-23T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074816-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074816-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T14:32:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 51600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Waste Driver Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 51600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074816-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074816-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T14:32:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Fleet and Waste Driver Training.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 15th December 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 3rd December 2025 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}