← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics

Buyer: Aster Group Limited →

BuyerAster Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of vehicle telematics through real-time tracking, driver behaviour monitoring, and in-depth insights into speeding, harsh braking, acceleration, cornering and idling. By analysing this data, fleet managers can identify areas for improvement, promote safer driving habits, and reduce fuel and maintenance costs. Our solutions also help optimise vehicle utilisation by monitoring vehicle usage, routes, reducing downtime, and provide the data required for fleets to operate efficiently.In addition to the primary provision of telematics, Ctrack will also integrate API feed/requirements for Applied Driving, Aster’s Grey Fleet and Driver Training System.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telematics services 64226000Telematics services 64226000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of vehicle telematics through real-time tracking, driver behaviour monitoring, and in-depth insights into speeding, harsh braking, acceleration, cornering and idling. By analysing this data, fleet managers can identify areas for improvement, promote safer driving habits, and reduce fuel and maintenance costs. Our solutions also help optimise vehicle utilisation by monitoring vehicle usage, routes, reducing downtime, and provide the data required for fleets to operate efficiently.In addition to the primary provision of telematics, Ctrack will also integrate API feed/requirements for Applied Driving, Aster’s Grey Fleet and Driver Training System.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telematics servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telematics services (64226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,2283 median · 13.1 average (368 of 1,228 with a bid count)2.2 average (438 of 1,228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3933 median · 19.6 average (113 of 393 with a bid count)3.5 average (143 of 393 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement exercise to appoint Ctrack (UK) Telematics Limited via Direct Award using the CCS Framework RM6353 in which a Direct Award is a permitted route to market.This is a Direct Award due to all of Ctrack (UK) Telematics Limited equipment already having been fitted to Aster's fleet and the cost of changing suppliers and associated downtime would prove too challenging to Aster.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics

Statusactive
Value£106,296

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068986
Latest release ID037044-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 11:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037044-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:30:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068986",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
    "name": "Aster Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037044-2026-CAS-01312-Z5K4V6-1",
      "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180607",
          "name": "Ctrack UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01312-Z5K4V6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of vehicle telematics through real-time tracking, driver behaviour monitoring, and in-depth insights into speeding, harsh braking, acceleration, cornering and idling. By analysing this data, fleet managers can identify areas for improvement, promote safer driving habits, and reduce fuel and maintenance costs. Our solutions also help optimise vehicle utilisation by monitoring vehicle usage, routes, reducing downtime, and provide the data required for fleets to operate efficiently.In addition to the primary provision of telematics, Ctrack will also integrate API feed/requirements for Applied Driving, Aster’s Grey Fleet and Driver Training System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of vehicle telematics through real-time tracking, driver behaviour monitoring, and in-depth insights into speeding, harsh braking, acceleration, cornering and idling. By analysing this data, fleet managers can identify areas for improvement, promote safer driving habits, and reduce fuel and maintenance costs. Our solutions also help optimise vehicle utilisation by monitoring vehicle usage, routes, reducing downtime, and provide the data required for fleets to operate efficiently.In addition to the primary provision of telematics, Ctrack will also integrate API feed/requirements for Applied Driving, Aster’s Grey Fleet and Driver Training System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement exercise to appoint Ctrack (UK) Telematics Limited via Direct Award using the CCS Framework RM6353 in which a Direct Award is a permitted route to market.This is a Direct Award due to all of Ctrack (UK) Telematics Limited equipment already having been fitted to Aster's fleet and the cost of changing suppliers and associated downtime would prove too challenging to Aster.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3334008222"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180607",
      "name": "Ctrack UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 8PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Suite G3, South Central Millshaw Court, Global Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ctrack.com/uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ctrack UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@uk.ctrack.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3450558555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037044-2026-CAS-01312-Z5K4V6-1",
      "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106296,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037044-2026-CAS-01312-Z5K4V6-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037044-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:30:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068986",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
    "name": "Aster Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037044-2026-CAS-01312-Z5K4V6-1",
      "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180607",
          "name": "Ctrack UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01312-Z5K4V6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of vehicle telematics through real-time tracking, driver behaviour monitoring, and in-depth insights into speeding, harsh braking, acceleration, cornering and idling. By analysing this data, fleet managers can identify areas for improvement, promote safer driving habits, and reduce fuel and maintenance costs. Our solutions also help optimise vehicle utilisation by monitoring vehicle usage, routes, reducing downtime, and provide the data required for fleets to operate efficiently.In addition to the primary provision of telematics, Ctrack will also integrate API feed/requirements for Applied Driving, Aster’s Grey Fleet and Driver Training System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of vehicle telematics through real-time tracking, driver behaviour monitoring, and in-depth insights into speeding, harsh braking, acceleration, cornering and idling. By analysing this data, fleet managers can identify areas for improvement, promote safer driving habits, and reduce fuel and maintenance costs. Our solutions also help optimise vehicle utilisation by monitoring vehicle usage, routes, reducing downtime, and provide the data required for fleets to operate efficiently.In addition to the primary provision of telematics, Ctrack will also integrate API feed/requirements for Applied Driving, Aster’s Grey Fleet and Driver Training System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement exercise to appoint Ctrack (UK) Telematics Limited via Direct Award using the CCS Framework RM6353 in which a Direct Award is a permitted route to market.This is a Direct Award due to all of Ctrack (UK) Telematics Limited equipment already having been fitted to Aster's fleet and the cost of changing suppliers and associated downtime would prove too challenging to Aster.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3334008222"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180607",
      "name": "Ctrack UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 8PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Suite G3, South Central Millshaw Court, Global Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ctrack.com/uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ctrack UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@uk.ctrack.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3450558555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037044-2026-CAS-01312-Z5K4V6-1",
      "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Telematics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106296,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037044-2026-CAS-01312-Z5K4V6-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}