Lot 1
Flagstones for path construction on White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire
Award criteria
price
Stone for footpath construction - Flagstones, White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire
UKE
Flagstones for path construction on White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Footpath construction work (45233161); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,460 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,818 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 782 | 4 median · 45.1 average (178 of 782 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (196 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04529b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043644-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 16:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043644-2025 |
| 16 Apr 2024 | tender | 012327-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043644-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T17:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140995",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043644-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07484345",
"name": "E & M Fairhurst & Son"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Flagstones for path construction on White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flagstones, White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stone for footpath construction - Flagstones, White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"classification": {
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140995",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"postalCode": "DL85EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Park Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Tighe",
"email": "jon.tighe@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1756751655"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07484345",
"name": "E & M Fairhurst & Son",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Langcliffe, Settle",
"postalCode": "BD24 9NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Langcliffe Mill, Stainforth Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07484345",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E & M Fairhurst & Son"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105575",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043644-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043644-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043644-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T17:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140995",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043644-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07484345",
"name": "E & M Fairhurst & Son"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Flagstones for path construction on White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flagstones, White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stone for footpath construction - Flagstones, White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"classification": {
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140995",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"postalCode": "DL85EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Park Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Tighe",
"email": "jon.tighe@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1756751655"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07484345",
"name": "E & M Fairhurst & Son",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Langcliffe, Settle",
"postalCode": "BD24 9NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Langcliffe Mill, Stainforth Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07484345",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E & M Fairhurst & Son"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105575",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043644-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043644-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012327-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T12:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85545",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We require;\n2900 linear metres of stone flags of sandstone or gritstone, sourced from UK.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hartley, Kirby Stephen, Cumbria CA17 4JJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flagstones, White Mossy Hill , Swaledale, North Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "YDNPA are seeking the supply, preparation for airlifting and delivery of up to 2900 linear meters of flagstones for the purpose of creating a footpath surface suitable for the Coast to Coast Path National Trail at White Mossy Hill, Swaledale, North Yorkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flagstones"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85545",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "LEYBURN",
"postalCode": "DL83EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale,Bainbridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
"name": "Clare Burrows",
"email": "clare.burrows@yorkshiredales.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110974",
"name": "YDNPA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leyburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YDNPA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}