← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR)

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR)

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of the full contracted maintenance of Low Voltage Electrical Distribution Networks and Equipment through Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR) / Report Activities in Accordance with BS 7671 , including all fixed equipment (e.g. fixed fans/heaters, hand driers, door curtains, extract fans, electric showers, point of use water heaters, etc.) across the University Estate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75 median · 8.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22835 median · 56.5 average (27 of 83 with a bid count)4.3 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1

Statusactive
SupplierVeriserv

Contracts

003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1

Statusactive
Value£522,005

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02938a
Latest release ID003107-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 16 2021 13:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2021award, contract003107-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003107-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-16T13:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02938a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:478612-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5849",
          "name": "Veriserv"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.451.GHP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of the full contracted maintenance of Low Voltage Electrical Distribution Networks and Equipment through Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR) / Report Activities in Accordance with BS 7671 , including all fixed equipment (e.g. fixed fans/heaters, hand driers, door curtains, extract fans, electric showers, point of use water heaters, etc.) across the University Estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR)",
    "reviewDetails": "Cardiff University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders.\nThat notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to clarify or query the award decision before the contract is entered into. The UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Buyline@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5849",
      "name": "Veriserv",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS122DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chase House, Park Plaza, Heath Hayes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Veriserv"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1543273825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 522005,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders. The University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part. The University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract. All documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP. All documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT. Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver community benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.\n(WA Ref:108245)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2021 · 003107-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003107-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-16T13:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02938a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:478612-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5849",
          "name": "Veriserv"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.451.GHP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of the full contracted maintenance of Low Voltage Electrical Distribution Networks and Equipment through Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR) / Report Activities in Accordance with BS 7671 , including all fixed equipment (e.g. fixed fans/heaters, hand driers, door curtains, extract fans, electric showers, point of use water heaters, etc.) across the University Estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fixed Wiring Inspection and Test (EICR)",
    "reviewDetails": "Cardiff University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders.\nThat notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to clarify or query the award decision before the contract is entered into. The UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Buyline@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5849",
      "name": "Veriserv",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS122DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chase House, Park Plaza, Heath Hayes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Veriserv"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1543273825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 522005,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003107-2021-CU.451.GHP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders. The University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part. The University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract. All documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP. All documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT. Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver community benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.\n(WA Ref:108245)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}