← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fixed Price Electricity Supply

Buyer: Community Gateway Association →

BuyerCommunity Gateway Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2024

What is being bought

This Tender was issued to suppliers via Lot 2 of the Procurement Hub Energy Supply Services DPS (reference number 2019/S 130-317877) . Two contracts were awarded; a Fixed Price HH electricity contract and a Fixed Price NHH electricity contract.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Electricity 09310000Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Tender was issued to suppliers via Lot 2 of the Procurement Hub Energy Supply Services DPS (reference number 2019/S 130-317877) . Two contracts were awarded; a Fixed Price HH electricity contract and a Fixed Price NHH electricity contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1134 median · 171 average (31 of 113 with a bid count)18.5 average (35 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NHH Electricity Supply via Energy Supply Services DPS

Statusactive
SupplierEDF Energy

Supply of HH Electricity via Energy Supply Services DPS

Statusactive
SupplierEDF Energy

Contracts

NHH Electricity Supply via Energy Supply Services DPS

Statusactive
Value£133,000

Supply of HH Electricity via Energy Supply Services DPS

Statusactive
Value£245,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c04
Latest release ID029906-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 18 2024 15:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2024award, contract029906-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029906-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-18T16:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29838R",
    "name": "Community Gateway Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:317877-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-1",
      "title": "NHH Electricity Supply via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
          "name": "EDF Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-2",
      "title": "Supply of HH Electricity via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
          "name": "EDF Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Tender was issued to suppliers via Lot 2 of the Procurement Hub Energy Supply Services DPS (reference number 2019/S 130-317877) .  Two contracts were awarded; a Fixed Price HH electricity contract and a Fixed Price NHH electricity contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Price Electricity Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Tender was issued to suppliers via Lot 2 of the Procurement Hub Energy Supply Services DPS (reference number 2019/S 130-317877) .  Two contracts were awarded; a Fixed Price HH electricity contract and a Fixed Price NHH electricity contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29838R",
      "name": "Community Gateway Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communitygateway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29838R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Gateway Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@communitygateway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
      "name": "EDF Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GADEON HOUSE, GRENADIER ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EDF Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29547",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-1",
      "title": "NHH Electricity Supply via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029906-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-2",
      "title": "Supply of HH Electricity via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029906-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2024 · 029906-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029906-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-18T16:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29838R",
    "name": "Community Gateway Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:317877-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-1",
      "title": "NHH Electricity Supply via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
          "name": "EDF Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-2",
      "title": "Supply of HH Electricity via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
          "name": "EDF Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Tender was issued to suppliers via Lot 2 of the Procurement Hub Energy Supply Services DPS (reference number 2019/S 130-317877) .  Two contracts were awarded; a Fixed Price HH electricity contract and a Fixed Price NHH electricity contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Price Electricity Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Tender was issued to suppliers via Lot 2 of the Procurement Hub Energy Supply Services DPS (reference number 2019/S 130-317877) .  Two contracts were awarded; a Fixed Price HH electricity contract and a Fixed Price NHH electricity contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29838R",
      "name": "Community Gateway Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communitygateway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29838R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Gateway Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@communitygateway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366852",
      "name": "EDF Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GADEON HOUSE, GRENADIER ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EDF Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29547",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-1",
      "title": "NHH Electricity Supply via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029906-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "029906-2024-2",
      "title": "Supply of HH Electricity via Energy Supply Services DPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029906-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}