← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Fixed Electrical Installation Testing and Condition Report Contract

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd (Council) →

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd (Council)
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.

Delivery location

UKL12

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical wiring work 45311100Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Weighting — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical wiring work, Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL12766 median · 66.9 average (34 of 76 with a bid count)8.3 average (37 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031008-2023-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b3da
Latest release ID031008-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 10:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023award, contract031008-2023
17 Mar 2023tender007828-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031008-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T11:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75642",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031008-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Electrical Installation Testing and Condition Report Contract",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75642",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tîm Categori Corfforaethol / Corporate Category Team, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TimRheoliCategoriCorfforaethol@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1286679773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT REFERENCE\nThe relevant ITT number in eTenderWales is: itt_101683\n----------\nSUPPLIER INSTRUCTIONS - HOW TO EXPRESS INTEREST IN THIS TENDER -\n1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal:\nwww.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk and click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep\nthis secure)\n2. To express an Interest in the tender :\n- Login to the portal with the username/password and click the “Open Access PQQs/ITTs” link. (These are Pre-Qualification\nQuestionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content and click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the\npage.\n- This will move the PQQ/ITT into your “My PQQs/ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ/ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box\n3. Responding to the tender - You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon–Fri (8am– 6pm) on: - eMail:\nhelp@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 069 8634\nIf you have a question regarding the tender itself, please use the messaging facility within the system.\n----------\n(WA Ref:135736)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031008-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031008-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T11:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75642",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031008-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Electrical Installation Testing and Condition Report Contract",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75642",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tîm Categori Corfforaethol / Corporate Category Team, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TimRheoliCategoriCorfforaethol@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1286679773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT REFERENCE\nThe relevant ITT number in eTenderWales is: itt_101683\n----------\nSUPPLIER INSTRUCTIONS - HOW TO EXPRESS INTEREST IN THIS TENDER -\n1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal:\nwww.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk and click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep\nthis secure)\n2. To express an Interest in the tender :\n- Login to the portal with the username/password and click the “Open Access PQQs/ITTs” link. (These are Pre-Qualification\nQuestionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content and click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the\npage.\n- This will move the PQQ/ITT into your “My PQQs/ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ/ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box\n3. Responding to the tender - You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon–Fri (8am– 6pm) on: - eMail:\nhelp@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 069 8634\nIf you have a question regarding the tender itself, please use the messaging facility within the system.\n----------\n(WA Ref:135736)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2023 · 007828-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007828-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-17T12:45:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75642",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Electrical Installation Testing and Condition Report Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Contract is to carry out condition testing and reporting of fixed electrical installations in buildings (commercial and domestic) managed by the Maintenance and Compliance Service – Housing and Property Department, Cyngor Gwynedd, for the period 2023-2028.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75642",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tîm Categori Corfforaethol / Corporate Category Team, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd (Council)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "TimRheoliCategoriCorfforaethol@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1286679773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT REFERENCE\nThe relevant ITT number in eTenderWales is: itt_101683\n----------\nSUPPLIER INSTRUCTIONS - HOW TO EXPRESS INTEREST IN THIS TENDER -\n1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal:\nwww.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk and click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep\nthis secure)\n2. To express an Interest in the tender :\n- Login to the portal with the username/password and click the “Open Access PQQs/ITTs” link. (These are Pre-Qualification\nQuestionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content and click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the\npage.\n- This will move the PQQ/ITT into your “My PQQs/ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ/ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box\n3. Responding to the tender - You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon–Fri (8am– 6pm) on: - eMail:\nhelp@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 069 8634\nIf you have a question regarding the tender itself, please use the messaging facility within the system.\n----------\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=129787\n(WA Ref:129787)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}