Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator
Fixed Weighbridge Services
Award criteria
Service Delivery — 10
price — 60
Buyer: Glasgow City Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services
UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82
Fixed Weighbridge Services
Award criteria
Service Delivery — 10
price — 60
Fixed Repair
Award criteria
Communication & Management Information — 4
price — 60
New Weighbridge
Award criteria
Communication & Management Information — 4
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weighbridge services | Not published |
| 2 | Weighbridge services | Not published |
| 3 | Weighbridge services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Weighbridge services (63712500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 19 | 3 median · 16.9 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065666-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 14:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-11-26T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | tender | 065666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065666-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T15:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813192"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC006329CPU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fixed Weighbridge Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fixed Repair",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Communication & Management Information",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply, Installation of New Weighbridge, Relocation, Removal and Recycling of Existing Weighbridges",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "New Weighbridge",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Communication & Management Information",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Craig MacArthur",
"email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412876426"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163968",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29959. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCB requirements available on PCS-T\n(SC Ref:813192)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065666-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T15:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813192"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC006329CPU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fixed Weighbridge Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fixed Repair",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Communication & Management Information",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply, Installation of New Weighbridge, Relocation, Removal and Recycling of Existing Weighbridges",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "New Weighbridge",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Communication & Management Information",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Craig MacArthur",
"email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412876426"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163968",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29959. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCB requirements available on PCS-T\n(SC Ref:813192)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}