Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator
Lot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator
Buyer: Glasgow City Council →
The supply of the Services is broken down into three (3) Lots, as follows:- Lot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator; Lot 2 – Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning; Lot 3 – Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges
UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82
Lot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator
Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning
Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weighbridge services | Not published |
| 2 | Weighbridge services | Not published |
| 3 | Weighbridge services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Weighbridge services (63712500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 19 | 3 median · 16.9 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064604-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 09:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064604-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064604-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T10:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809436"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC006329CPU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of the Services is broken down into three (3) Lots, as follows:-\nLot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator;\nLot 2 – Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning;\nLot 3 – Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig MacArthur",
"email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412872000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note GCC intend to issue the project via PCS-T on 15/10/2025.\nKind regards,\nGCC\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809436.\n(SC Ref:809436)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064604-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T10:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809436"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC006329CPU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed and Mobile Weighbridge Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of the Services is broken down into three (3) Lots, as follows:-\nLot 1 – Hire of Weighbridge Vehicle and Operator;\nLot 2 – Repair (ad-hoc emergency) and Scheduled Maintenance, Calibration and Re-verification of Weighbridge and Industrial Cleaning;\nLot 3 – Supply and Installation, relocation, removal and recycling of Weighbridges",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63712500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weighbridge services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig MacArthur",
"email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412872000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note GCC intend to issue the project via PCS-T on 15/10/2025.\nKind regards,\nGCC\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809436.\n(SC Ref:809436)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}