← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services

Buyer: Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHerefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2024
Value£250,000
Published19 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services for Herefordshire & Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust.

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on the Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e-tendering portal please follow the welcome link to register: <br/> https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome. <br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/supplier_user_guide.pdf to support you in your tender submission.

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2024 to 2 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG122910 median · 95.9 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8203.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 820 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 820 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b2c
Latest release ID005394-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 19 2024 14:26:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-18T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-19T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2024tender005394-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005394-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T14:26:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Term 60 months with 1 x 12 months optional extension period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on the Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e-tendering portal please follow the welcome link to register: <br/> https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome. <br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/supplier_user_guide.pdf to support you in your tender submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-19T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-19T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services for Herefordshire & Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Victoria Griffiths",
        "email": "v.griffiths2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681929"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93379",
      "name": "NHS England Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/midlands/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Midlands"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Log into the Supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome.<br/>2. Locate the opportunity using \"Finding Opportunities\", searching for contract reference C248176.<br/>3. Click on the project title and \"Register Interest\".<br/>4. You will be able to access the tender details via the \"My Proposals & Quotes\" page.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005394-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005394-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T14:26:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Term 60 months with 1 x 12 months optional extension period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on the Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e-tendering portal please follow the welcome link to register: <br/> https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome. <br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/supplier_user_guide.pdf to support you in your tender submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-19T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-19T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Five Year Fixed Wire Testing Services for Herefordshire & Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Victoria Griffiths",
        "email": "v.griffiths2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681929"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93379",
      "name": "NHS England Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/midlands/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Midlands"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Log into the Supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome.<br/>2. Locate the opportunity using \"Finding Opportunities\", searching for contract reference C248176.<br/>3. Click on the project title and \"Register Interest\".<br/>4. You will be able to access the tender details via the \"My Proposals & Quotes\" page.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}