Lot 1
The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).
UKM82
The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database services, Library services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database services (72320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 1 median · 1.2 average (15 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 39 | 1 median · 3 average (23 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014293-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 12:55:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014293-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T12:55:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823912"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014293-2026-UOS-32596-S-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174699",
"name": "Fitch Solutions Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-32596-S-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fitch Solutions Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174699",
"name": "Fitch Solutions Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 North Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fitch Solutions Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014293-2026-UOS-32596-S-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50015,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014293-2026-UOS-32596-S-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:823912)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014293-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T12:55:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823912"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014293-2026-UOS-32596-S-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174699",
"name": "Fitch Solutions Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-32596-S-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fitch Solutions Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the Fitch Solutions Database (UOS-32596-S-2024).",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174699",
"name": "Fitch Solutions Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 North Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fitch Solutions Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014293-2026-UOS-32596-S-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50015,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014293-2026-UOS-32596-S-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:823912)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}