← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FIT@80 Evaluation

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

To support achievement of NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, it has been agreed by NHS England that the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme. Evidence suggests that this will be a cost-effective way to detect more cancers earlier, reduce mortality and increase quality of life.<br/><br/>Achieving this extension will be challenging alongside year-on-year increases in endoscopy demand from symptomatic services, BSCP age extension, and the enrolment of people with Lynch syndrome into the programme. Therefore, to understand how this change in screening protocol can be delivered sustainably it has been agreed that the threshold will initially be dropped in select pilot sites alongside a comprehensive evaluation.<br/><br/> Therefore NHSE seeks a partner to deliver the evaluation.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support achievement of NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, it has been agreed by NHS England that the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme. Evidence suggests that this will be a cost-effective way to detect more cancers earlier, reduce mortality and increase quality of life.<br/><br/>Achieving this extension will be challenging alongside year-on-year increases in endoscopy demand from symptomatic services, BSCP age extension, and the enrolment of people with Lynch syndrome into the programme. Therefore, to understand how this change in screening protocol can be delivered sustainably it has been agreed that the threshold will initially be dropped in select pilot sites alongside a comprehensive evaluation.<br/><br/> Therefore NHSE seeks a partner to deliver the evaluation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,7953 median · 27.7 average (983 of 2,795 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,112 of 2,795 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE731 median · 16 average (25 of 73 with a bid count)1.8 average (32 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012752-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b023
Latest release ID012752-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 10:25:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012752-2025
22 Oct 2024tender034151-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b023",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012752-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142759",
          "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To support achievement of NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, it has been agreed by NHS England that the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme. Evidence suggests that this will be a cost-effective way to detect more cancers earlier, reduce mortality and increase quality of life.<br/><br/>Achieving this extension will be challenging alongside year-on-year increases in endoscopy demand from symptomatic services, BSCP age extension, and the enrolment of people with Lynch syndrome into the programme. Therefore, to understand how this change in screening protocol can be delivered sustainably it has been agreed that the threshold will initially be dropped in select pilot sites alongside a comprehensive evaluation.<br/><br/> Therefore NHSE seeks a partner to deliver the evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FIT@80 Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support achievement of NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, it has been agreed by NHS England that the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme. Evidence suggests that this will be a cost-effective way to detect more cancers earlier, reduce mortality and increase quality of life.<br/><br/>Achieving this extension will be challenging alongside year-on-year increases in endoscopy demand from symptomatic services, BSCP age extension, and the enrolment of people with Lynch syndrome into the programme. Therefore, to understand how this change in screening protocol can be delivered sustainably it has been agreed that the threshold will initially be dropped in select pilot sites alongside a comprehensive evaluation.<br/><br/> Therefore NHSE seeks a partner to deliver the evaluation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142759",
      "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbrook, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rand.org/randeurope.html",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02728021",
        "legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1223353329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012752-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012752-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012752-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b023",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012752-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142759",
          "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To support achievement of NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, it has been agreed by NHS England that the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme. Evidence suggests that this will be a cost-effective way to detect more cancers earlier, reduce mortality and increase quality of life.<br/><br/>Achieving this extension will be challenging alongside year-on-year increases in endoscopy demand from symptomatic services, BSCP age extension, and the enrolment of people with Lynch syndrome into the programme. Therefore, to understand how this change in screening protocol can be delivered sustainably it has been agreed that the threshold will initially be dropped in select pilot sites alongside a comprehensive evaluation.<br/><br/> Therefore NHSE seeks a partner to deliver the evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FIT@80 Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support achievement of NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, it has been agreed by NHS England that the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme. Evidence suggests that this will be a cost-effective way to detect more cancers earlier, reduce mortality and increase quality of life.<br/><br/>Achieving this extension will be challenging alongside year-on-year increases in endoscopy demand from symptomatic services, BSCP age extension, and the enrolment of people with Lynch syndrome into the programme. Therefore, to understand how this change in screening protocol can be delivered sustainably it has been agreed that the threshold will initially be dropped in select pilot sites alongside a comprehensive evaluation.<br/><br/> Therefore NHSE seeks a partner to deliver the evaluation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142759",
      "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbrook, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rand.org/randeurope.html",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02728021",
        "legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1223353329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012752-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012752-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2024 · 034151-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034151-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T13:51:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b023",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FIT@80 Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A requirement to source an external supplier to carry out the evaluation of reducing the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme referral threshold will reduce from 120 ug/gm to 80ug/gm, in line with the Scottish screening programme.<br/><br/>Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login<br/><br/>• Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for \"C313762 - FIT@80 Evaluation\"<br/><br/>• Click 'Register Interest'<br/>• Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and provide your responses as per the instructions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andy Powell",
        "email": "andrew.powell14@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7702433551"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}