First Rail, SWR & GWR Ticket Issuing System (TIS) Procurement
What is being bought
FRH framework & two direct agreements (GWR/SWR) for the provision of Ticket Issuing System (TIS) software licences, full software and hardware support and maintenance, and option to procure hardware, for both Station Ticket Office and On-Board Portable Devices for the duration of the contracts.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,356 | 9 median · 19.2 average (12,778 of 14,356 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12,906 of 14,356 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002919-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 29 2024 13:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 002919-2024 |
| 23 Jan 2024 | tender | 002254-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002919-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-29T13:34:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2",
"title": "First Rail, SWR & GWR Ticket Issuing System (TIS) Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the avoidance of doubt, please see included the Contract Value information missing from \"Section II: Object\" detailed below: \nII.1.5) Estimated total value \nValue excluding VAT: £25.25m (5 year Contract)\nEstimated Total inc. of extensions & forecast Opex indexation of 5% = £34.1m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FRH framework & two direct agreements (GWR/SWR) for the provision of Ticket Issuing System (TIS) software licences, full software and hardware support and maintenance, and option to procure hardware, for both Station Ticket Office and On-Board Portable Devices for the duration of the contracts.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ana Gair",
"email": "ana.gair@firstrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2024 · 002919-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002919-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-29T13:34:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2",
"title": "First Rail, SWR & GWR Ticket Issuing System (TIS) Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the avoidance of doubt, please see included the Contract Value information missing from \"Section II: Object\" detailed below: \nII.1.5) Estimated total value \nValue excluding VAT: £25.25m (5 year Contract)\nEstimated Total inc. of extensions & forecast Opex indexation of 5% = £34.1m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FRH framework & two direct agreements (GWR/SWR) for the provision of Ticket Issuing System (TIS) software licences, full software and hardware support and maintenance, and option to procure hardware, for both Station Ticket Office and On-Board Portable Devices for the duration of the contracts.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ana Gair",
"email": "ana.gair@firstrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jan 2024 · 002254-2024 · tender
{
"id": "002254-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-23T13:23:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three contracts will be required as follow:\n• 1 x FRH Framework Agreement, 5 years with the option for further (2) two 12 months extension\n• 1 x Direct TOC contract for SWR, 3+2 Years, with quoted option for max 5+2 Years (subject to commercials)\n• 1 x Direct TOC contract for GWR, 4 years, until March 2028, with 3 rolling periods from 25th June 2025"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking a single Ticket Issuing System (TIS) solution for software licences, full software and hardware support and maintenance, and option to procure hardware, for both Station Ticket Office and On-Board Portable Devices. The TIS will be used by our On Board Commercial Guards and Revenue Protection (retail and inspection of tickets) and Station-based retailing which can be used in a mobile capacity. The contract would be based on a known quantity of On Board devices with a costed option for Station-based retail with enhanced functionality (such as full range of season tickets, refunds and aftersales). The quantity requirement for Station-based retailing is still being finalised for SWR so this is being shown as a range. The quantity requirement for SWR are as follows: 400 On Board Devices. Station-based retailing is still being finalised for SWR so this is being shown as a range, 200 - 285. The quantity requirements for GWR are as follows: 720 On Board Devices; up to 170 Station Ticket Office.\nThe final commercial solution should include pricing options for the following:\n• TIS software licence\n• Support and SLA\n• Enablement and access to TOC operatives to the Software\n• Optional devices hardware with options for maintenance and spares provision.\nThree contracts will be required as follow:\n• 1 x FRH Framework Agreement, 5 years with the option for further (2) two 12 months extension\n• 1 x Direct TOC contract for SWR, 3+2 Years, with quoted option for 5+2 (subject to commercials)\n• 1 x Direct TOC contract for GWR, 4 years, until March 2028, with 3 rolling periods from 25th June 2025\nFirstGroup is looking for a capable supply partner with an excellent track record in delivery of UK rail passenger TIS. The supplier will need to demonstrate innovation, will share an element of the risk around delivery costs/timeframes and has strong processes in place to ensure value for money. Additional information: The deadline for EoI (expressions of Interest) and submitting PQQs is as follows:\nEoI submission deadline = 20/02/24 (15:00)\nPQQ submission deadline = 23/02/24 (15:00)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "First Rail, SWR & GWR Ticket Issuing System (TIS) Procurement",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FRH framework & two direct agreements (GWR/SWR) for the provision of Ticket Issuing System (TIS) software licences, full software and hardware support and maintenance, and option to procure hardware, for both Station Ticket Office and On-Board Portable Devices for the duration of the contracts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-20T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/gGTrk",
"name": "Ana Gair",
"email": "ana.gair@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5121",
"name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}