First Rail Customer App Development Procurement
What is being bought
First Rail are seeking a development partner for their existing customer-facing iOS and Android mobile apps. The requirement is for a mixture of dedicated/retained and ad-hoc/on demand teams for the ability to deliver against a prioritised roadmap of feature development, security enhancements and bug fixes. The supplier will deliver roadmap items, maintain backlog, plan sprints and releases, manage UAT phases and contribute to ongoing user research activities. The supplier will also manage the development, test, staging and production environments, ensuring alignment (as close as possible) between staging and prod. The supplier must have extensive experience and knowledge of the UK rail retail market and associated RDG standards.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015003-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 25 2023 16:34:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 015003-2023 |
| 25 May 2023 | tender | 014996-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015003-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T17:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d",
"title": "First Rail Customer App Development Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "updated to include the deadline for receiving Expressions Of Interest (EoI) is 27th June 2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-06-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "First Rail are seeking a development partner for their existing customer-facing iOS and Android mobile apps. The requirement is for a mixture of dedicated/retained and ad-hoc/on demand teams for the ability to deliver against a prioritised roadmap of feature development, security enhancements and bug fixes. The supplier will deliver roadmap items, maintain backlog, plan sprints and releases, manage UAT phases and contribute to ongoing user research activities. The supplier will also manage the development, test, staging and production environments, ensuring alignment (as close as possible) between staging and prod. The supplier must have extensive experience and knowledge of the UK rail retail market and associated RDG standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/99iF6"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 May 2023 · 015003-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015003-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T17:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d",
"title": "First Rail Customer App Development Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "updated to include the deadline for receiving Expressions Of Interest (EoI) is 27th June 2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-06-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "First Rail are seeking a development partner for their existing customer-facing iOS and Android mobile apps. The requirement is for a mixture of dedicated/retained and ad-hoc/on demand teams for the ability to deliver against a prioritised roadmap of feature development, security enhancements and bug fixes. The supplier will deliver roadmap items, maintain backlog, plan sprints and releases, manage UAT phases and contribute to ongoing user research activities. The supplier will also manage the development, test, staging and production environments, ensuring alignment (as close as possible) between staging and prod. The supplier must have extensive experience and knowledge of the UK rail retail market and associated RDG standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/99iF6"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 May 2023 · 014996-2023 · tender
{
"id": "014996-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T17:01:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be for 36 months with the option to extend for up to a further 3 x 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "FirstGroup operates passenger bus and rail services across the UK, providing customers with a family of apps to search, plan and purchase tickets for travel. First Rail is part of FirstGroup and are seeking a development partner for their customer-facing iOS and Android Rail mobile apps. The requirement is for a mixture of contracted/retained and ad-hoc/on demand teams to deliver against a prioritised roadmap of feature development, security enhancements and bug fixes. Across the FirstGroup Rail operators, the supplier will need to support a number of different development roadmaps.\nA retained team(s) will be contracted on what is proposed to be a rolling 3-6 month basis with an agreed development sprint schedule. In addition, there will be a requirement for ad-hoc/on-demand teams for additional feature developments, maintenance or security requirements not scheduled to be delivered by a retained team. Work undertaken by the ad-hoc teams will be undertaken through agreed Statements of Work and the supplier will need to demonstrate its capability and required timescales to provide this resource.\nDifferent rail operators use different ticketing system suppliers (WebTIS), have different development roadmaps but use elements of a shared code base. The supplier will need to support both a common codebase and different roadmaps for its operators.\nThe supplier team will work closely with colleagues from First Rail to prioritise roadmap items, maintain backlog, plan sprints and releases, manage UAT phases and contribute to ongoing user research activities. The supplier must have extensive experience and knowledge of the UK rail retail market and associated RDG standards.\nFirst Rail is looking for capable supply partner with an excellent track record in delivery of transport ticketing. The supplier will need to demonstrate innovation, will share an element of the risk around delivery costs/timeframes and has strong processes in place to ensure value for money.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "First Rail Customer App Development Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "First Rail are seeking a development partner for their existing customer-facing iOS and Android mobile apps. The requirement is for a mixture of dedicated/retained and ad-hoc/on demand teams for the ability to deliver against a prioritised roadmap of feature development, security enhancements and bug fixes. The supplier will deliver roadmap items, maintain backlog, plan sprints and releases, manage UAT phases and contribute to ongoing user research activities. The supplier will also manage the development, test, staging and production environments, ensuring alignment (as close as possible) between staging and prod. The supplier must have extensive experience and knowledge of the UK rail retail market and associated RDG standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-22"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/99iF6",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/99iF6",
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5121",
"name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "- Access to the PQQ & Tender will only be granted after a potential bidder has sent an \"Expression of Interest\" through our Wax Digital Portal and signed an NDA (or can provide proof of an existing & relevant NDA that has been executed between our companies). \n- Suppliers must submit a PQQ response by the expressed deadline in the PQQ.\n- Only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ stage will be asked to submit a full Tender response.\n- The services will be required for:\n > First Rail Holdings Limited and Affiliates (\"FRH\"); and\nAffiliates being defined as \"any subsidiary or holding company of FirstGroup plc and any subsidiary of any such holding company (in each case from time to time) (and the terms \"subsidiary\" and \"holding company\" shall have the meanings given to them by section 1159 Companies Act 2006).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}