← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

First Group IT Hardware Services

Buyer: FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the supply of laptops (including tablets), desktops, mobiles phones, peripherals/consumables and other IT hardware (e.g. networking kit, monitors, cables, routers, servers, storage, mice, keyboards, OEM software licencing) - (collectively "IT hardware") Additional requirements include services such as pre-provisioned laptops possibly including DaaS (Device as a Service) . There are also possibilities to lease the equipment rather than purchase.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the supply of laptops (including tablets), desktops, mobiles phones, peripherals/consumables and other IT hardware (e.g. networking kit, monitors, cables, routers, servers, storage, mice, keyboards, OEM software licencing) - (collectively "IT hardware") Additional requirements include services such as pre-provisioned laptops possibly including DaaS (Device as a Service) . There are also possibilities to lease the equipment rather than purchase. This procurement process will encompass the following key elements: • Hardware Provision: Sourcing of IT hardware, including but not limited to servers, workstations, laptops, desktops, mobile phones, networking equipment, storage devices, peripherals, and related accessories. • Installation Services: Ensuring that hardware is properly delivered and configured, to meet organisational needs. • Maintenance & Support: Providing ongoing support including warranties. • Disposal of Hardware: Safe and environmentally compliant disposal of outdated or unused IT hardware.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,2053 median · 36 average (500 of 1,205 with a bid count)3.7 average (547 of 1,205 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3736 median · 76.2 average (136 of 373 with a bid count)6.6 average (151 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcd4
Latest release ID004196-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 14:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DNjii
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025tender004196-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004196-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T14:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two optional 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract for the supply of laptops (including tablets), desktops, mobiles phones, peripherals/consumables and other IT hardware (e.g. networking kit, monitors, cables, routers, servers, storage, mice, keyboards, OEM software licencing) - (collectively \"IT hardware\")\nAdditional requirements include services such as pre-provisioned laptops possibly including DaaS (Device as a Service) . There are also possibilities to lease the equipment rather than purchase.\nThis procurement process will encompass the following key elements:\n•\tHardware Provision: Sourcing of IT hardware, including but not limited to servers, workstations, laptops, desktops, mobile phones, networking equipment, storage devices, peripherals, and related accessories.\n•\tInstallation Services: Ensuring that hardware is properly delivered and configured, to meet organisational needs.\n•\tMaintenance & Support: Providing ongoing support including warranties.\n•\tDisposal of Hardware: Safe and environmentally compliant disposal of outdated or unused IT hardware.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Group IT Hardware Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply of laptops (including tablets), desktops, mobiles phones, peripherals/consumables and other IT hardware (e.g. networking kit, monitors, cables, routers, servers, storage, mice, keyboards, OEM software licencing) - (collectively \"IT hardware\")\nAdditional requirements include services such as pre-provisioned laptops possibly including DaaS (Device as a Service) . There are also possibilities to lease the equipment rather than purchase.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DNjii",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DNjii",
        "email": "Ufy.Bashorun@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131978",
      "name": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004196-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004196-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T14:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two optional 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract for the supply of laptops (including tablets), desktops, mobiles phones, peripherals/consumables and other IT hardware (e.g. networking kit, monitors, cables, routers, servers, storage, mice, keyboards, OEM software licencing) - (collectively \"IT hardware\")\nAdditional requirements include services such as pre-provisioned laptops possibly including DaaS (Device as a Service) . There are also possibilities to lease the equipment rather than purchase.\nThis procurement process will encompass the following key elements:\n•\tHardware Provision: Sourcing of IT hardware, including but not limited to servers, workstations, laptops, desktops, mobile phones, networking equipment, storage devices, peripherals, and related accessories.\n•\tInstallation Services: Ensuring that hardware is properly delivered and configured, to meet organisational needs.\n•\tMaintenance & Support: Providing ongoing support including warranties.\n•\tDisposal of Hardware: Safe and environmentally compliant disposal of outdated or unused IT hardware.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Group IT Hardware Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply of laptops (including tablets), desktops, mobiles phones, peripherals/consumables and other IT hardware (e.g. networking kit, monitors, cables, routers, servers, storage, mice, keyboards, OEM software licencing) - (collectively \"IT hardware\")\nAdditional requirements include services such as pre-provisioned laptops possibly including DaaS (Device as a Service) . There are also possibilities to lease the equipment rather than purchase.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DNjii",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DNjii",
        "email": "Ufy.Bashorun@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131978",
      "name": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}