← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

First Avanti West Coast Contract for Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems

Buyer: FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The provision of maintenance and support for automatic ticket gates technology for First Avanti West Coast containing propriety software and hardware.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract for the maintenance and support of the gateline systems is awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) on the basis that the equipment incorporates proprietary technology and proprietary software that are unique to the manufacturer and not available on the open market. The gatelines rely on OEM‑specific hardware, firmware, and software, including control and diagnostic systems that are essential to their safe and reliable operation. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical documentation, software updates, diagnostic tools, certified spare parts, and specialist support resources required to maintain the systems in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications. Engaging an alternative provider would present a material risk of ineffective or improper maintenance, which could result in equipment failure, safety risks, and operational disruption. This could also introduce unknown and disproportionate cost for the business. The OEM's exclusive knowledge of the design, integration, and operating parameters of the gatelines is critical to ensuring continued performance, reliability, and compliance with operational and safety requirements. For these reasons, and due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the maintenance and support services can only be provided by the OEM. The direct award is therefore justified to protect our business's existing investment in the gateline assets and to ensure continuity of service throughout their operational life.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069149
Latest release ID040990-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 11:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract040990-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30123100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 18258321.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21909986
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Associated hardware, development, consultancy & other associated equipment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract could be extended for a minimum non-terminable period of one year and a maximum non-terminable period of two years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040990-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040990-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Avanti West Coast Contract for Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of maintenance and support for automatic ticket gates technology for First Avanti West Coast containing propriety software and hardware.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for the maintenance and support of the gateline systems is awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) on the basis that the equipment incorporates proprietary technology and proprietary software that are unique to the manufacturer and not available on the open market.\nThe gatelines rely on OEM‑specific hardware, firmware, and software, including control and diagnostic systems that are essential to their safe and reliable operation. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical documentation, software updates, diagnostic tools, certified spare parts, and specialist support resources required to maintain the systems in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.\nEngaging an alternative provider would present a material risk of ineffective or improper maintenance, which could result in equipment failure, safety risks, and operational disruption. This could also introduce unknown and disproportionate cost for the business. The OEM's exclusive knowledge of the design, integration, and operating parameters of the gatelines is critical to ensuring continued performance, reliability, and compliance with operational and safety requirements.\nFor these reasons, and due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the maintenance and support services can only be provided by the OEM. The direct award is therefore justified to protect our business's existing investment in the gateline assets and to ensure continuity of service throughout their operational life.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cubic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040990-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30123100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 18258321.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21909986
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Associated hardware, development, consultancy & other associated equipment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract could be extended for a minimum non-terminable period of one year and a maximum non-terminable period of two years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040990-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040990-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Avanti West Coast Contract for Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of maintenance and support for automatic ticket gates technology for First Avanti West Coast containing propriety software and hardware.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for the maintenance and support of the gateline systems is awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) on the basis that the equipment incorporates proprietary technology and proprietary software that are unique to the manufacturer and not available on the open market.\nThe gatelines rely on OEM‑specific hardware, firmware, and software, including control and diagnostic systems that are essential to their safe and reliable operation. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical documentation, software updates, diagnostic tools, certified spare parts, and specialist support resources required to maintain the systems in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.\nEngaging an alternative provider would present a material risk of ineffective or improper maintenance, which could result in equipment failure, safety risks, and operational disruption. This could also introduce unknown and disproportionate cost for the business. The OEM's exclusive knowledge of the design, integration, and operating parameters of the gatelines is critical to ensuring continued performance, reliability, and compliance with operational and safety requirements.\nFor these reasons, and due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the maintenance and support services can only be provided by the OEM. The direct award is therefore justified to protect our business's existing investment in the gateline assets and to ensure continuity of service throughout their operational life.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cubic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}