Lot 1
Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.
UKE11
Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,370 | 3 median · 40.3 average (735 of 2,370 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (805 of 2,370 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1.5 median · 5 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 14 | 1.5 median · 4.8 average (12 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 12:48:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043918-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043918-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-13T13:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043918-2026-1-1",
"title": "First Aid course 2026-27",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181734",
"name": "Health & Safety Training Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RG2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "First Aid course 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Invitation to quote via Hull City Council's Learning & Training Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "168524345",
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181734",
"name": "Health & Safety Training Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU5 1RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seaton House, Air St, Sculcoates Ln"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Training Service Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22048",
"name": "Town Clerk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town Clerk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043918-2026-1-1",
"title": "First Aid course 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043918-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043918-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-13T13:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043918-2026-1-1",
"title": "First Aid course 2026-27",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181734",
"name": "Health & Safety Training Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RG2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "First Aid course 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Health & Safety Training Service Ltd for a value of £48,000. This was conducted via an RFQ process through the councils Learning and Training DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Invitation to quote via Hull City Council's Learning & Training Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "168524345",
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181734",
"name": "Health & Safety Training Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU5 1RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seaton House, Air St, Sculcoates Ln"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Training Service Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22048",
"name": "Town Clerk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town Clerk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043918-2026-1-1",
"title": "First Aid course 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043918-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}