← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Firework Displays

Buyer: London Borough of Merton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Merton
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise. This for the provision of a pyrotechnic company to safely fire the fireworks displays to a specification defined by the council.??

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 15 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,6484 median · 32.7 average (3,878 of 9,648 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,341 of 9,648 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise. This for the provision of a pyrotechnic company to safely fire the fireworks displays to a specification defined by the council.engagement15 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc11
Latest release ID085620-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 08:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025planning085620-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T08:21:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN801601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firework Displays",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise. This for the provision of a pyrotechnic company to safely fire the fireworks displays to a specification defined by the council.??",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085620-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085620-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-23T08:21:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise. This for the provision of a pyrotechnic company to safely fire the fireworks displays to a specification defined by the council."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085620-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "085620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T08:21:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN801601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firework Displays",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise. This for the provision of a pyrotechnic company to safely fire the fireworks displays to a specification defined by the council.??",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085620-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085620-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-23T08:21:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise. This for the provision of a pyrotechnic company to safely fire the fireworks displays to a specification defined by the council."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}