← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Firewalls and Cisco Network Upgrade

Buyer: Aston University →

BuyerAston University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Call off from the following network: Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Lot 6 (Education)

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off from the following network: Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Lot 6 (Education)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31622.5 median · 3.7 average (16 of 62 with a bid count)1.1 average (18 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from the following network: Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Lot 6 (Education)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031322-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,950,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a481
Latest release ID031322-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 10:54:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024award, contract031322-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031322-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T11:54:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031322-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
          "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from the following network:\nCrown Commercial Services (CCS)\nRM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2\nLot 6 (Education)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firewalls and Cisco Network Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from the following network:\nCrown Commercial Services (CCS)\nRM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2\nLot 6 (Education)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from the following network:\nCrown Commercial Services (CCS)\nRM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2\nLot 6 (Education)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031322-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031322-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031322-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031322-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T11:54:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031322-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
          "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from the following network:\nCrown Commercial Services (CCS)\nRM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2\nLot 6 (Education)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firewalls and Cisco Network Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from the following network:\nCrown Commercial Services (CCS)\nRM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2\nLot 6 (Education)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from the following network:\nCrown Commercial Services (CCS)\nRM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2\nLot 6 (Education)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031322-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031322-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}