← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance

Buyer: Thirteen Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThirteen Housing Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2021

What is being bought

Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Total Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9334.5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,933 with a bid count)6.1 average (747 of 1,933 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11115 median · 111 average (34 of 111 with a bid count)17.4 average (37 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f22
Latest release ID010117-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 10 2021 13:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2021award, contract010117-2021
1 Feb 2021tender001996-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010117-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-10T14:01:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3924",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010117-2021-THIR/20/917-1",
      "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15697",
          "name": "Interseal UK Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR/20/917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3924",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15697",
      "name": "Interseal UK Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51 George Street,  Arnold, NG5 6LP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5596394",
        "legalName": "Interseal UK Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2100",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010117-2021-THIR/20/917-1",
      "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010117-2021-THIR/20/917-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2021 · 010117-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010117-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-10T14:01:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3924",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010117-2021-THIR/20/917-1",
      "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15697",
          "name": "Interseal UK Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR/20/917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3924",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15697",
      "name": "Interseal UK Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51 George Street,  Arnold, NG5 6LP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5596394",
        "legalName": "Interseal UK Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2100",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010117-2021-THIR/20/917-1",
      "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010117-2021-THIR/20/917-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2021 · 001996-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:50:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3924",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR/20/917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firestopping and Fire Door Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-04T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-04T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Thirteen Housing Group requires an approved contractor to deliver a service provision of fire stopping and door maintenance works to our low, medium and high rise buildings located in the North East areas of Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, the Tees Valley, Sunderland, Newcastle and York. Please note this contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3924",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2100",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}