Firearms
The supply and delivery of Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373958Q3U9
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England is awarding a framework for the supply and delivery of Firearms, Ammunition and associated ancillary items, including Optics, Sound Moderators and High Seats.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
The supply and delivery of Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373958Q3U9
The supply and delivery of Sound Moderators for Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide.
The supply and delivery of Ammunition to Forestry England sites nationwide.
The supply and delivery of Optics (including binoculars and telescopic sights) to Forestry England sites nationwide.
The supply and delivery of High Seats to Forestry England sites nationwide.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firearms | Not published |
| 2 | Parts of firearms and ammunition | Not published |
| 3 | Ammunition | Not published |
| 4 | Binoculars, Telescopic sights | Not published |
| 5 | Hunting products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firearms (35320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 156 | 9 median · 8 average (4 of 156 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a1eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006778-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 01 2021 08:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £230,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2021 | tender | 006778-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006778-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-01T09:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6050",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE-0807",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Firearms",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373958Q3U9",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sound Moderators",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Sound Moderators for Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ammunition",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Ammunition to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Optics (including binoculars and telescopic sights) to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "High Seats",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of High Seats to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of firearms and ammunition"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ammunition"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Binoculars"
},
{
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hunting products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firearms and Ammunition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "March 2025"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Forestry England is awarding a framework for the supply and delivery of Firearms, Ammunition and associated ancillary items, including Optics, Sound Moderators and High Seats.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6050",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Firearms./373958Q3U9",
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "sam.harris@forestengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674059"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3917",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674059"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03000674059"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Firearms./373958Q3U9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373958Q3U9\n GO Reference: GO-202141-PRO-18018340",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006778-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-01T09:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6050",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE-0807",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Firearms",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373958Q3U9",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sound Moderators",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Sound Moderators for Firearms to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ammunition",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Ammunition to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of Optics (including binoculars and telescopic sights) to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "High Seats",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of High Seats to Forestry England sites nationwide.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of firearms and ammunition"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ammunition"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Binoculars"
},
{
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hunting products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firearms and Ammunition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "March 2025"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Forestry England is awarding a framework for the supply and delivery of Firearms, Ammunition and associated ancillary items, including Optics, Sound Moderators and High Seats.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6050",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Firearms./373958Q3U9",
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "sam.harris@forestengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674059"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3917",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674059"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03000674059"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Firearms./373958Q3U9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373958Q3U9\n GO Reference: GO-202141-PRO-18018340",
"initiationType": "tender"
}