Lot 1
Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Fair Work — 5
price — 25
Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.
UKM95
Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Fair Work — 5
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,050 | 4 median · 21.8 average (3,271 of 8,050 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,694 of 8,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM95 | 34 | 4 median · 12.8 average (18 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (18 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04863a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035768-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 05 2024 11:35:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035768-2024 |
| 31 Jul 2024 | tender | 023897-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035768-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T11:35:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04863a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770498"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035768-2024-D249-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79159",
"name": "DM Integrated Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIRE & SECURITY SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Lampits Road, Carstairs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsh.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00161",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Paterson",
"email": "stuart.paterson3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1555842177"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79159",
"name": "DM Integrated Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chapelhall, Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML68QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House, Chapelhall Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DM Integrated Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07722124948"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31523",
"name": "Lanark Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanark Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120062",
"name": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120063",
"name": "The State Hospital Procurement Dept",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carstairs",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lampits Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospital Procurement Dept"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035768-2024-D249-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035768-2024-D249-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:782429)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035768-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T11:35:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04863a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770498"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035768-2024-D249-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79159",
"name": "DM Integrated Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIRE & SECURITY SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Lampits Road, Carstairs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsh.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00161",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Paterson",
"email": "stuart.paterson3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1555842177"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79159",
"name": "DM Integrated Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chapelhall, Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML68QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House, Chapelhall Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DM Integrated Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07722124948"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31523",
"name": "Lanark Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanark Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120062",
"name": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120063",
"name": "The State Hospital Procurement Dept",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carstairs",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lampits Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospital Procurement Dept"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035768-2024-D249-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035768-2024-D249-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:782429)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023897-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-31T10:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04863a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770498"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIRE & SECURITY SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "July 2029"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provide a Maintenance Service for Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Nurse Call Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms, Access Control, Car Park Barriers and Gas Suppression Systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Lampits Road, Carstairs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsh.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00161",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Stuart Paterson",
"email": "stuart.paterson3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1555842177"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31523",
"name": "Lanark Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanark Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120062",
"name": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120063",
"name": "The State Hospital Procurement Dept",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carstairs",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lampits Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospital Procurement Dept"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=770498.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:770498)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=770498",
"initiationType": "tender"
}